Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Himalaya Salt Products
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Bath & Body
Jewelry & Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous

SunRose Aromatics proudly accepts Visa, Mastercard, and American Express

Tea, Green Absolute Extra
Tea, Green Absolute Extra

Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Green Tea Absolute is a "modifier"

This is a personally coined term used to refer to any material that is not appropriate to use a main ingredient for the top, middle, or basenotes of a perfume but is nonetheless, quite valuable in its ability to alter, modify, or in any way, redefine an aroma.

Modifiers allow the perfumer greater variety and will help to create multiplicity of scent even for a limited palette. This makes them quite valuable.

Green tea is light, and allows beautiful exposition in the topnotes of a perfume. Its agreeable harmonizing abilities lend themselves beautifully to the delicacy of Citruses, Violet Leaf, Clary Sage, and Palmarosa (just to name a few notes)

While Green Tea will be most easily accessed in the topnotes of a perfume, it is possible to adapt some of the more sheer middlenotes with Green Tea Absolute.

When added to Palmarosa, Green Tea will create an even fresher, more lemonade like quality. With its healthily uplifting aroma, this particular accord might provide a needed lightness sufficient to lift up a heavier men's base of cedars, sages, or tobaccos.

Green Tea and Green Cognac is also a lovely combination and will create more diffusion and lift which will not interfere with innate complexity. This makes Green Tea Absolute invaluable to the adventurous perfumer. The subtlety of Green Tea Absolute allows for all sorts of amazingly innovative partnerings. Vanilla, Osmanthus, Labdanum, Linden etc.

The only limits to the applications of Green Tea Absolute are those you choose to define for yourself.

Ref ~ Gail Adrian Fragranceur - (201) 444-3628

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment


Customers who bought this item also bought
Tonka Absolute Extra Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)
Note: Base/fixative
For fragrance use only
Please see dropdown for prices
Styrax Extra Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Rosalina (O) Latin Name: Melaleuca ericifolia
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: the aerial parts (leaves & small stems)
Common Names: Australian Rosalina, Lavender Tea Tree, Swamp Paperbark
Flash No: >45 C <50 C
Please see dropdown for prices
Thyme CT Linalool (WC) Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Portugal
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.
CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.
Please see dropdown for prices
Ylang Ylang Complete Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Family: Annonaceae Country of Origin: Madagascar Cultivation Method: Wild Crafted Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Plant Material Used: the dry, fresh picked flowers

CAS No: 8006-81-3 Flash Point: > 62 degrees C

Please see dropdown for prices