view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia ternifolia, M. integrifolia
Family: Proteaceae
Material Safety Data Sheet


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Contains: This oil is made up of triacylglycerols that contain monounsaturated fatty acid units (80%) and has good resistance to rancidity.

Macadamia oil is particularly unusual in having a high percentage of Palmitoleic acid units not commonly found in other carrier oils.

A typical fatty acid profile of Macadamia:

Myristic ..........................................0.6 -1.6
Palmitic ..........................................7.0 -11.0
Palmitoleic ....................................18.0 - 25.0
Stearic ............................................2.0 - 4.0
Oleic .............................................55.0 - 62.0
Linoleic ............................................1.0 - 4.0

External Uses:
It is a highly nourishing and emollient oil recommended for dry and mature skin. Due to the high Palmitoleic acid, which is also found in sebum, Macadamia oil has often been recommended for older skin which starts to dry as the sebum production diminishes.

This oil makes a pleasant massage oil with good keeping properties as it has a long shelf life. It is also a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin.

It has been describing as the 'vanishing' oil. The high levels of Palmitoloeic acid units found in Macadamia oil are not found in any other known plant oil.

Cosmetic use:
Used in products that afford protection from the aging effects of the sun. In hair care it is utilized in brilliantine's and hot oil conditioning treatments.

Ref: Salvatore Battaglia: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
Len Price: Carrier Oil for Aromatherapy & Massage


Customers who bought this item also bought
Shea Butter 100% Natural
Traditionally crushed ~ Solvent Free

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: West African Savannah
Method of Extraction: Crushed / expeller pressed
Plant part used: Seed from the nut of the Karite Tree

Please see dropdown for prices
Jasmine Grandiflorum - 10% in Fractionated Coconut Latin Name: Jasmine grandiflorum
Country of Origin: India
10% Dilution in Jojoba
Please see dropdown for prices
Coriander, Hungary (O) Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Family: Umbelliferae
Country of Origin: Hungary
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Crushed ripe seeds
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Grapefruit, Pink (O) Citrus paradisi
USA
Please see dropdown for prices
Helichrysum Italicum (O) Latin Name: Helichrysum italicum
Common Name(s): Everlast, Immortelle
Country of Origin: Corsica
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices