view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Hemp Essential Oil
Hemp Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Country of Origin: England
Cultivation Method: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: flowering tops and pressed milky ripe seeds.

CAS No: 89958-21-4
INCI name: Cannabis sativa Seed Oil
Flash Point: 45 degrees C


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

History:
In ancient Germanic paganism, cannabis was associated with the Norse love goddess, Freya. The harvesting of the plant was connected with an erotic high festival.

It was believed that Freya lived as a fertile force in the plant's feminine flowers and by ingesting them one became influenced by this divine force.

Linguistics offers further evidence of prehistoric use of cannabis by Germanic peoples: The word hemp derives from Old English hænep, from Proto-Germanic *hanapiz, from the same Scythian word that cannabis derives from.

The Celts may have also used cannabis, as evidence of hashish traces were found in Hallstatt, birthplace of Celtic culture.

According to the Torah cannabis was an ingredient in the Holy anointing oil mentioned in various sacred Hebrew texts.

Notes:
Hemp Seed Oil does not contain THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) or the other psychoactive constituents that are present in the dried leaves of Cannabis sativa.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.


Customers who bought this item also bought
Bottles All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps. Please see dropdown for prices
Camphor, White Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C
MSDS
Please see dropdown for prices
Pampered Soles Foot Creme For those hot, tired, achy, dry, cracked and itchy feet!

Shea butter & Extra Virgin Coconut Oil Organic Base
Macadamia Nut & Calendula Infused
~ Patchouli to cool those inflamed conditions of rough heals and cracked skin.
~ CedarWood Atlas for its astringent, antiseptic & skin softening properties.
~ Sandalwood YASI which is particularly good for aging & dehydrated skin. Also relieves itching.
~ Lemon Organic assists in removing dead skin cells. And has a softening effect & guards against brittle nails.
~ Geranium keeps the skin supple.
~ Peppermint is oh so cooling and helps relieve itching, inflammation and softens skin.

Please see dropdown for prices
Seaweed Absolute Extra Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosus L.
Common Name(s): also known as the bladder seaweed
Country of Origin: France
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Eucalyptus radiata (O) Latin Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber

Common Name(s): Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts
Material Safety Data Sheet

Please see dropdown for prices