view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Basil, Sweet  CT Linalool (O)
Basil, Sweet CT Linalool (O)

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Family:
Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin:
Egypt - NOP
Extraction Method:
Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering tops
Note: Top


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

A tender annual herb, with a powerful aromatic scent. The oil is usually pale yellow or almost colorless. Its odor is sweet-spicy, slightly green, fresh, with a hint of balsamic woody undertone and a lasting sweetness. If you have ever grown Sweet Basil in your garden .. the oil is as wonderful as this herb.!! Reminds me of my Grandma, picking the Basil to put in our 'tomato gravy.'

In perfumes Sweet Basil Oil has been a 'classic' material in the 'Origan' type of perfumes and bases for several decades. In chypres and certain modern aldehydic and 'green' perfume types, the oil can introduce very interesting notes.

Blends well with most varied types of perfume material, e.g. opopanax or bergamot, clary sage, lime or oakmoss.

Myth & History:
From the Greek word 'Basilicos' meaning 'royal.' A mix up with the Latin 'Basilicus' referring to serpent briefly gave Basil an unsavory reputation. Unscrupulous Magicians thought they could create scorpions by crushing Basil between two stones.

Wiser Indian folk lore held Basil sacred to Krishna and Vishnu, endowing it with protective qualities. Some Indian tribes chew Basil leaves before taking part in religious ceremonies to gain inspiration.

Used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine. The Chinese favored it for many centuries as a useful medicine.

Chemical Constituents:
Linalool (alcohol), Borneone, Camphor, Cineole (Ketones), Methylchavicol, Eugenol (phenols), Ocimene, Pinene, Sylvestrene (Terpenes)

Properties:
Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, cephalic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, Tonic, Restorative, Stimulant

Mind & Spirit:
One of the most useful cephalics (Stimulating & clearing the mind). Used as an inhalation in a vaporizer, it is reputed to clear the head, relieve intellectual fatigue and give the mind strength and clarity. Encourages concentration. A good tonic for the nerves, when feeling fragile. Appears to calm hysteria and nervous disorders yet seems to have an uplifting effect on depression.

Body:
Has been known to be first rate with headaches and migraines, probably due to is cephalic properties. Basil's antispasmodic properties is said to have a beneficial action on the respiratory system is useful for the relief of sinus congestion.

Useful for wasp and insect bites. The antispasmodic and emmenagogue properties is said to make Basil effective for treating menstrual problems such as scanty periods.

Precautions:
It is not recommended to use Basil in baths as it may cause skin irritations. Because it is an emmenagogue it is best to avoid during pregnancy. Usually stimulating however, has a stupefying effect when used in excess.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Material Of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils


Customers who bought this item also bought
Bottles All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps. Please see dropdown for prices
Neroli - 10% in Jojoba Latin Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Rose Otto, Bulgaria 10 % in Fractionated Coconut Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Marjoram, Sweet WC Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Family: Labiatae
Cultivation Method: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C

Please see dropdown for prices
Blue Tansy Latin Name: Tanecetum annum
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices