view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Helichrysum italicum Hydrosol (O)
Helichrysum italicum Hydrosol (O)

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Country of Origin: USA
Organic - Steam/hydro Distillation
Plant Material: Fresh flowers
Syn: Immortelle / Everlasting


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Straight from the Artisan Distiller to you. This hydrosol is distilled from organic Helichrysum flowers.

Aroma:
This reminds me of the essential oil, therefore, if you like the scent of the essential oil, you will like this hydrosol. It is dry, warm and herbaceous.

Stability & Shelf Life:
Stable. Usually lasts for approximately 2 years when stored properly. As with all hydrosols keep refrigerated.

Properties & Applications:
It is said to have the following:
- a strong anti-hematoma
- anti-inflammatory
- mild analgesic
- anti-viral
- anti-spasmodic

Uses:
- has been used in trauma injuries, such as bruising & swelling.
- compress to bangs & bumps or old aches.
- as a sports rub after a workout or physical labor.
- for cleaning & healing tatoos or body piercing.
In skin care:
- It has also been know to relieve Rosacea symptoms.
- good for sensitive, mature or congested skin.
- has been know to heal ingrown hairs.

Hydrosols can be used in several different ways including:
Helichrysum is a well-known and loved herb for its therapeutic properties, and this true Helichrysum Hydrosol has an infinite amount of possible uses!

- Atomizer: Spritz directly on body and face, or in air and inhale.
- Compress: Dampen clean cloth with hydrosol (hot or cold) apply to affected area for aches & sprains.
- Facial masks: substitute this instead of water.
- Skin care & Herbal formulations.
- Bath: Add 1- 2 Cups of Hydrosol to bath and enjoy!


Customers who bought this item also bought
Perfume Sample Vials 8 x 35 mm Please see dropdown for prices
Chamomile, Roman (O) Latin Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: England
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: from the ligulate florets (flower heads)
Material Safety Data Sheet
CAS No: 8015-92-7
Flash Point: 50 - 59 C
Appearance: Pale blue/green, clear mobile liquid

Aroma:
The odor of this oil is strong, aromatic, and characteristic of the flowers; the flavor is slightly burning.

Chemical Composition:
Chamazulene: the highest boiling fractions of the oil are blue, and contain chamazulene.

Please see dropdown for prices
Ravensara aromatica (O) Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & twigs
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Rosalina (WC) Latin Name: Melaleuca ericifolia
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: Australia - Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: the aerial parts (leaves & small stems)
Common Names: Australian Rosalina, Lavender Tea Tree, Swamp Paperbark
Please see dropdown for prices
Spruce (WC) Tsuga canadensis
Canada ~ Wildcrafted
MSDS
Please see dropdown for prices