Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Himalaya Salt Products
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Bath & Body
Jewelry & Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous

SunRose Aromatics proudly accepts Visa, Mastercard, and American Express

Palo Santo (WC)
Palo Santo (WC)

Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens
Country of Origin: Peru
Plant Material: wood
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Family: Burseracea
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Palo Santo is ecologically harvested & artisian distilled from wild harvested Palo Santo Wood. In Spanish, Palo Santo means "Holy Wood" or "Sacred Wood".

Steamed distilled from the aged heartwood, the essential oil is a golden yellow, with a very fresh and intense citrus aroma. The top note of lemon is subtle with resinous wood notes and a lightly medicinal pungency, which gives this essential oil an otherworldly complexity.

A distant relative of Frankincense, Palo Santo is used by Shamans in South America and traditionally used to purify and cleanse the spirit from negative energies. Spiritually can be beneficial for meditation.

Traditionally this wood was used as incense for repelling mosquitoes.

The following information is from our Supplier

Palo Santo Oil is extracted from the wood of the Palo Santo tree using steam distillation.  Although having a very thin consistency the aroma is quite the opposite being a very strong and potent oil.

 

Blends well with sandalwood, cedarwood, and other wood oils.

This oil works very well in natural aromatherapy products, known for creating a sense of calm it relaxes the body and mind, relieving stress, anxiety, worry, and aids with concentration.

Uses:
For massage therapy:
- it relieves muscle pain, tension, joint pain, inflammation of the muscles, and general pain relief.
  - Aids with the relief of respiratory problems including coughing, bronchitis, asthma, colds, as well as other problems such as headache and migraines.
- An important property of palo santo oil is its effects on fighting cancer.  One of the oils constituents is limonene, limonene has been proven to fight back against cancer.
 

Palo Santo Oil has been used in natural cancer fighting products, mild pain relief, aromatherapy products, culinary purposes,  homeopathic products, nasal sprays, air fresheners, lotions, face lotions, deodorants, skin care products, household cleaning products, detergents, candles, body sprays, perfumes, and colognes.

Caution: External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.


Customers who bought this item also bought
Bottles All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps. Please see dropdown for prices
Hyssop officinalis Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Herb / leaves and flowering tops
Family: Labiatae
CAS No:8006-83-5
Flash Point:52 degrees C
Please see dropdown for prices
Lavender Spike (O) NOP Lavendula latifolia medicus
Spain
MSDS
Please see dropdown for prices
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.
Please see dropdown for prices
Neroli Tunisia Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 72 C
Please see dropdown for prices