Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Himalaya Salt Products
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Bath & Body
Jewelry & Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous

SunRose Aromatics proudly accepts Visa, Mastercard, and American Express

Palo Santo Wood Sticks Incense
Palo Santo Wood Sticks Incense

Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens
Country of Origin: Peru
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Family: Burserace
Plant material: from the pure heart wood


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Palo Santo is ecologically harvested from wild harvested Palo Santo Wood. In Spanish, Palo Santo means "Holy Wood" or "Sacred Wood".

A very fresh / intense citrus aroma, resinous woody notes & a light medicinal pungency, giving it an 'otherworldly' complexity.

A distant relative of Frankincense, Palo Santo is used by Shamans in South America and traditionally used to purify and cleanse the spirit from negative energies. Spiritually can be beneficial for meditation.

Traditionally this wood was also used as incense for repelling mosquitoes.

These sticks can be lit alone as is and will burn for a few seconds to a minute or so and extinguish themselves, filling a space with a sweet warm fragrance.

The wood can also be ground and powdered and used in small amounts as an ingredient in incense mixtures. It mixes wonderfully with all the copal resins, sandalwood, vanilla, balsams, etc.

Caution: NEVER leave unattended while burning!


Customers who bought this item also bought
Cinnamon Bark NOP (O) Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Extraction:: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Dried inner bark
CAS No: 8015-91-6
Flash Point: 93 C (Tag Closed Cup)
Please see dropdown for prices
Funky Feet - Fungal Relief Base: Apricot Kernel, Fractionated Coconut, Rosehip (O), Evening Primrose & Vitamin E.

Essential Oils: Tea Tree, Geranium, Patchouli, Myrrh, Helichrysum (O)

Retail Special!
1 oz Spray: $17.00 - Special: $11.90
2 oz Spray: $29.00 - Special: $20.30
4 oz Spray: $49.00 - Special: $34.30
Please see dropdown for prices
Clove Bud CO2 Extract Organic Not Certified (ONC) Botanical Name: Eugenia carophyllata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
Method of Extraction: CO2 Extract
Plant Material Used: From the dried flower buds
CAS: 84961-50-2
Flash Point: 115 C
Please see dropdown for prices
Chamomile, German ~ England Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Conventional / Field Grown
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: flowering tops

Family: Compositae or Asteraceae
Synonyms: Blue Chamomile

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point:62 degrees C

Call ... For larger size

Please see dropdown for prices
Castor Oil Organic Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed / NOT solvent extracted.
Plant Material Used: from the ripe Seeds
CAS No: 008001-79-4
Flash Point: >100 C

Contains: Ricinoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acids, stearic acid & hydroxystearie acid.

8 oz - $19.60 .. on Special - $13.75
16 oz - $33.50 .. on Special - $23.45
32 oz - $57.70 .. on Special - $40.39

Please see dropdown for prices