view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Beeswax Absolute
Beeswax Absolute


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Perhaps better known under its French name, Absolue Cire d'Abeille.

This comparatively rare perfume material is an alcohol-soluble extract from crude yellow beeswax. The beeswax is cleaned of mechanical impurities by melting and subsequent straining.

The Toilet Goods Assn. defines Beeswax as the 'purified honeycomb of the bee, Apis Mellifera, free from all other waxes'.

Beeswax Absolute is a solid, waxy mass of pale yellow color and a very mild, sweet, oily odor, with a haylike or coumarinic bodynote and a soft waxy undertone.

The odor is remotely reminiscent of good (not harsh) linseed oil with a trace of honey notes. The odor of Beeswax Absolute is strongly dependent upon the origin of the beeswax (i.e. the hunting ground of the bees).

Useful in perfumes where similar notes occur. Blends well into Jasmine, mimosa, cassie, violet. As well as in the perfume base in which a meadow-like sweetness and heavy, honey-like floral notes are predominant (ie helichrysum, flouve, liatris, chamomile, etc.)


Customers who bought this item also bought
Ambrette Seed Oil Latin Name: Hibiscus abelmoschus
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Distilled
Parts Used: whole (uncrushed) seeds
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Neroli - 10% in Jojoba Latin Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Tonka Absolute Extra Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
Note: Base/fixative
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Seaweed Absolute Extra Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosus L.
Common Name(s): also known as the bladder seaweed
Country of Origin: France
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Eucalyptus globulus 80/82 % FCC

Latin Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Country of Origin: China
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Note: Top
Plant Material Used: Fresh or partly dried, long and narrow leaves. (aerial parts)
Material Safety Data Sheet

Please see dropdown for prices