view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Shea Butter
Shea Butter

100% Natural
Traditionally crushed ~ Solvent Free

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: West African Savannah
Method of Extraction: Crushed / expeller pressed
Plant part used: Seed from the nut of the Karite Tree


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

The magnificent hardy Shea (Karite) tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. A hardy tree not unlike the oak, the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii Kotsch) grows up to 15 to 20 meters high. It usually lives a couple of centuries, covering vast areas. The dark green foliage is dense during the rainy season.

Shea tree is the only Sapotacea on the dry soils of the African Savannah. Its odoriferous brownish flowers bloom in winter. Shea butter is completely enmeshed with the history and culture of the wooded Savannah between Senegal and Nigeria. It is the link between the gathering civilization and agriculture: a product that grows and is harvested in the wild and processed for year long conservation.

The fruit, similar to a small avocado, with a tasteful pulp contains a nut which kernel yields the precious butter by crushing. Our Shea Butter is obtained exclusively by traditional crushing of Shea nuts in the villages of Burkina Faso. The impurities are removed by a treatment with hot water. It is then neutralized and refined by a physical process.

Shea butter is a staple of African pharmacopoeia. It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as an anti inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.

Properties:

  • Regenerative activity:
    * Improvement of wrinkled and atrophic skin appearance.
  • - Skin aging treatment:
    * Using Shea Butter helps the skin to recover its clarity and suppleness and to reduce wrinkles.
  • - Moisturizing activity:
    * Shea Butter significantly increases the hydration of superficial layers of epidermis.

    Cosmetic Uses:
    INCI: .......... Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)
    CASn: .................... 91080-23-8

    Characteristics:
    Aspect: .................. Butter
    Color: .................... Ivory
    Melting range: ....... 28 - 40 C
    Unsaponifiables: .... 5 - 10%
    Storage: ................. in unopened containers below 25 degrees C
    Antioxidant: ........... Natural tocopherol

    Shea butter imparts a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. It helps to:

  • protect skin against weather and UV aggressions
  • prevent wrinkle formation
  • soothe irritated skin and heal chapped skin
  • moisturize the epidermis
  • revitalize and impart shine and luster to dry/damaged hairs

    Recommended uses for:

    Skin care: up to 15% in:
    * Protecting - regenerating - moisturizing - anti - aging products
    * Dry skin products - Sensitive skin products
    * Body creams - hand creams - body lotions - winter sports products
    * Anti Stretch mark products
    * Baby products - shaving & after shaves - after waxing

    Sun care: up to 25% in:
    * SPF booster for sun protection
    * Soothing and moisturizing after sun products

    Lipsticks - Lip balms: from 5%
    Cosmetic powders - liquid make up: up to 3%
    Ethnic & Athletic products - Body butters: may be used pure

    Soap bar: up to 10%
    Bath & Shower products: up to 2%
    Hair care: up to 3% in dry hair and after coloring products


  • Customers who bought this item also bought
    Carrier Oil Sampler II 5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

    * Sweet Almond
    * Apricot Kernel
    * Grapeseed
    * Fractionated Coconut
    * Jojoba

    Price: ..... $18.50 .......on Special: $14.00

    $18.50
    Eucalyptus smithi Latin Name: Eucalyptus smithii
    Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
    Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
    Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh or partially dried leaves
    Material Safety Data Sheet
    Please see dropdown for prices
    Fennel Sweet (O) Latin Name: Foeniclum var.dulce
    Country of Origin: Egypt
    Extraction Method: Steam distilled
    Material Safety Data Sheet
    Please see dropdown for prices
    Lime, Cold Pressed (O) Latin Name: Citrus aurantigolia
    Country of Origin:
    USA ~ Cold Pressed ~ Organic
    Material Safety Data Sheet - Cold Pressed, Organic
    Please see dropdown for prices
    Lemon Myrtle (O) Latin Name: Backhousia citriodora F Muell
    Common Name(s): Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Myrtle, Lemon Ironwood
    Country of Origin: Coastal Rainforest from Brisbane to Cairns, Queensland - Australia
    Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
    Parts Used: Aerial parts. Plantation trees are being grown by some farmers as hedge rows and harvested by trimming. Species does not like hard pruning.
    Material Safety Data Sheet
    Please see dropdown for prices