Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Himalaya Salt Products
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Bath & Body
Jewelry & Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous

SunRose Aromatics proudly accepts Visa, Mastercard, and American Express

Tonka Absolute Extra
Tonka Absolute Extra

Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)
Note: Base/fixative
For fragrance use only


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Tonka 'Beans' are the seeds from the fruit of a large tree, Dipteryx odorata. The seed is removed from the ripe fruit and is dried and soaked in alcohol or rum for 12 to 24 hours. The seeds then swell and when they are removed from the alcohol bath, they shrink on drying, and on the surface appears the well known crystalline frosting of coumarin.

Tonka Absolute is a semi-solid or crystalline mass of pale amber or pale brownish-yellow color. Its odor is very rich, sweet and warm, distinctly coumarinic-herbaceous, with a prune-like or carmellic-sweet undertone. The odor description 'tobacco-like' is somewhat confusing since Tonka tincture has been used quite extensively in the flavoring of cured tobacco leaves.

Extravagant and seductive, Tonka Bean adds a lush and heady vanilla basenote. It is a valuable tool for to any accord that you wish to deepen. In addition to the Vanilla like qualities, I detect notes of butterscotch and amber. Tonka is utterly magnificent.

I have added Tonka to Benzoin, Vanilla, and Ambrette. It is also a wonderful base for Patchouli, Geranium, Sandalwood, Rose and all the other rich floral notes. Tonka is also a lovely ally for the sweeter citrus's that would take up the top of your perfume.

Tonka's metaphysical properties extend to protection and prosperity blends.

Long lasting and rich, it is economical in the sense that the merest hint of Tonka will allow you to create a sensual Oriental flair.

There is not a renegade note in the bouquet of Tonka, just a gentle harmonious luster.

Blend Tonka Absolute Extra - well with Lavender, Lavandin, Clary sage, Flouve.

Caution: Tonka Absolute cannot be used in flavors in the USA and those Countries where a coumarin ban exists.
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Stephan Arctander ~ Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur www.gailadrian.com (201) 444-3628


Customers who bought this item also bought
Myrrh, Somalia Family: Burseraceae
Country of Origin: North Africa (Somalia & Ethiopia), Middle East & northern India
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 8016-37-3
Flash Point: 100 degrees C
Please see dropdown for prices
Rose Otto Bulgaria 10 % Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut
Please see dropdown for prices
Cardamom (WC) Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)
CAS No: 8000-66-6 Flash Point: 62 C
Please see dropdown for prices
Styrax Extra Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Bergamot, Italy Finest Standard Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Note: Topnote
Method of Cultivation: Conventional / Standard
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree
CAS No: 89957-91-5
Flash Point: 47 C
Please see dropdown for prices



ICRA

Please view our Privacy Statement.
© 1997-2014 SunRose AromaticsTM. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer.
No part of this Web site may be reproduced in whole or in part without the explicit written permission of SunRose Aromatics.
Web site designed and maintained by Fallen Muse WebWorks.