view cart/checkoutView Cart/Checkout

Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Skincare
Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous
Tea Tree, Standard
Tea Tree, Standard

Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
Material Safety Data Sheet - Standard


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Common Name: Ti Tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark

Description of Plant:
A medium sized shrub or small tree to 8m with papery bark. The narrow leaves are arranged in three's spirally along the stem.

Chemical Constituents:
The International Standard (ISO 4730) Oil of Melaleuca: Terpineonol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Pinene, Terpinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Antibiotic, Antipruritic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Bactericide, Expectorant, Fungicide, Insecticide

Blends well with:
Tea Tree blends well with florals, wood, green and spice scents. A very effective anit-microbial blend is: Tea Tree, Rosalina and a small amount of Lemon Myrtle.

- It has been said that the most important usage of Tea Tree is to help the immune system fight off infectious diseases.
- A very strong antiseptic oil & sweats toxins out of the body.
- Very cleansing - may aid in reducing pus in infected wounds as well as boils.
- Has been known to be helpful with dry conditions of scalp as well as dandruff.

Aborigines used tea tree oil for hundreds of years before European settlers and scientists discovered its antiseptic uses in the 1920s, after distilling it from the pruning of small, narrow leaves.

The Australian government relied on tea tree oil so much during World War II for treating soldiers' minor wounds, burns, head lice and trenchfoot that it exempted tea tree growers, sellers and plantation workers from serving in the armed forces.

Precautions:
May cause irritation on sensitive area of skin. Tea tree oil should not be swallowed, as it's slightly toxic. In its pure form, it's best used topically on mild infections after diluting it in a carrier oil.

Ref:
Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb
Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar


Customers who bought this item also bought
Rose Otto, Bulgaria 10 % in Fractionated Coconut Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Lemongrass (O) Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus
Country of Origin: Cochin
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Chamomile, Roman (O) Latin Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: England
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: from the ligulate florets (flower heads)
Material Safety Data Sheet
CAS No: 8015-92-7
Flash Point: 50 - 59 C
Appearance: Pale blue/green, clear mobile liquid

Aroma:
The odor of this oil is strong, aromatic, and characteristic of the flowers; the flavor is slightly burning.

Chemical Composition:
Chamazulene: the highest boiling fractions of the oil are blue, and contain chamazulene.

Please see dropdown for prices
Clary Sage Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Eucalyptus polybractea (O) E. polybractea
Australia - Organic
Other names: Blue Malee Gum
MSDS
Please see dropdown for prices