Connect

SunRose Blog
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter

Featured
Essential Oils & Blends
From SunRose to You
Himalaya Salt Products
Diffusers
Aromatherapy Supplies
Bath & Body
Jewelry & Aroma Jewelry
Incense
Miscellaneous

SunRose Aromatics proudly accepts Visa, Mastercard, and American Express

Cognac Oil, White Extra ~  France
Cognac Oil, White Extra ~ France

Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: By product from the distillation of Cognac - dried fermented grapes


Price: Please see dropdown for prices

Please Choose:


Tell a friend about this site or product

Cognac Oil is also known as 'Wine Lees Oil' or 'Weinhefeoel' (in German). Produced as a by product from the distillation of Cognac (Brandy). It is present in Cognac to the amount of about 2 mg. The aromatic substances contained in cognac oil derived partly from the activities of the particular yeast fungus used, partly from the type of grapes fermented.

The oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the reside of grape tissue and fungus precipitate after fermentation (and distillation) of the alcoholic beverage.

The aromatic principles in Cognac Oil are generally higher boiling esters and ethyl and iso-aml alcohols.

Cognac Oil has a very powerful aroma. intensely strong, almost harsh-fruity, oily-fatty, yet green-herbaceous odor of outstanding tenacity and great diffusive power.

Used in flavors and perfumes in trace amounts to give 'lift' and fresh-fruity natural notes ie, colognes, after-shave fragrances, etc.

Cognac is a rich, celebratory enhancer. It has the identifiable Brandy note. Alcoholic, deep.

This is definitely a must have for those who are interested in experimentation with male scents. It goes quite well with the tobacco family.

While it will indelibly influence your overall scent to a salty/tart quality, it's initial note is so pervasive that, when used judiciously will create an absolutely unforgettable first impression.

Cognac also can be used to a softer effect when skillfully blended with Peach Leaf, Magnolia, or Ylang.

Blends excellently with Ambrette seed, bergamot, coriander, galbanum, lavender, linalool, clary sage, Ylang ylang.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin ~ S. Arctander
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur ~ www.gailadrian.com ~ scentart@gailadrian.com


Customers who bought this item also bought
Rose Otto Bulgaria 10 % Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut
Please see dropdown for prices
Styrax Extra Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base
Material Safety Data Sheet
Please see dropdown for prices
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.
Please see dropdown for prices
Melissa Australia (WC) Botanical Name: Melissa Officinalis
Country of Origin: Australia
Cultivation Method: Wild Crafted
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and flowering tops

Synonyms:
Lemon Balm, balm, common balm, bee balm

CAS: 8014-71-9
Flash Point: 79 degrees C
Color: Pale yellow
Odor: Sweet citrus, characteristic of lemon balm

Please see dropdown for prices
Neroli Tunisia Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 72 C
Please see dropdown for prices