Vetiver - India (WC)

Vetiver - India (WC)
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Cleaned and Washed rootlets
CAS No:8016-94-4

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The rootlets of Vetiver have been used for their fragrance since antiquity. The parent plant is a grass, a tall perennial which originates in India. The grass grows wild in India. It also serves as a soil protecting plant since its abundant lacework of rootlets will secure the soil on mountainous slopes against excessive erosion during the torrential tropical rains.

Vetiver Oil is steamed distilled from the cleaned and washed rootlets which are dried, cut and chopped, then usually soaked in water prior to distillation. Most of the Indian Vetiver Oil is absorbed by this countries local soap and perfume industries.

This oil is amber colored to grayish brown, olive brown or dark brown viscous liquid whose odor is sweet and very heavy woody earthy, reminiscent of roots and wet soil, with a rich undertone of 'precious wood' notes.

This oil has a deep, smoky and earthy fragrance. Like the oils of patchouli and sandalwood, vetivert oil is a base note that is used as a valuable fixative in perfumes. Because of its potency it is best used in no more than one drop per 25ml of carrier oil.

Vetiver, like patchouli, is a very interesting and earthy oil. Some people can barely tolerate the smell while others are affected quite deeply by its aroma, which can be compared to the smell of a damp forest floor.

Vetiver is often referred to as the 'oil of tranquility' and may be used as a protection against sensitivity. The oil may be applied to the solar plexus to prevent becoming a 'psychic sponge'.

Caution:
Rare reports of dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals.
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Material of Natural Origin pg. 649

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens - Organic
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details