Shea Olein

Shea Olein
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

First in the process is the crushed / expeller pressed seed from the nut of the Karite Tree which is known as Shea Butter. The Shea Olein is fractionated Shea Butter, also known as Shea Oil, as it is a semi-liquid at room temperature.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This material is high in Oleic Acid (C18:1) and Stearic Acid (C18). Shea Olein is known to moisturize and heal skin ailments.

Please note:
Shea Olein has a lower melting point, therefore, is recommended when your formulation requires liquid instead of a butter.

Shea Olein has all of the properties of Shea Butter:

Properties:

Regenerative activity:
* Improvement of wrinkled and atrophic skin appearance.
- Skin aging treatment:
* Using Shea Butter helps the skin to recover its clarity and suppleness and to reduce wrinkles.
- Moisturizing activity:
* Shea Butter significantly increases the hydration of superficial layers of epidermis.

Cosmetic Uses:
INCI: .......... Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)

Shea butter imparts a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. It helps to:

- protect skin against weather and UV aggressions
- prevent wrinkle formation
- soothe irritated skin and heal chapped skin
- moisturize the epidermis
- revitalize and impart shine and luster to dry/damaged hairs

Recommended uses for:

Skin care: up to 15% in:
* Protecting - regenerating - moisturizing - anti - aging products
* Dry skin products - Sensitive skin products
* Body creams - hand creams - body lotions - winter sports products
* Anti Stretch mark products
* Baby products - shaving & after shaves - after waxing

Sun care: up to 25% in:
* SPF booster for sun protection
* Soothing and moisturizing after sun products

Lipsticks - Lip balms: from 5%
Cosmetic powders - liquid make up: up to 3%
Ethnic & Athletic products - Body butters: may be used pure

Soap bar: up to 10%
Bath & Shower products: up to 2%
Hair care: up to 3% in dry hair and after coloring products

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Store in away from heat & light.
Keep away from children & pets.

Please review these other products:

 
Shea Butter - Naturally Refined
View 100% Natural
Traditionally crushed ~ Solvent Free

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: West Africa
Method of Extraction: Crushed / expeller pressed
Plant part used: Seed from the nut of the Karite Tree
CAS No: 68424-60-2

click for details

 
 
Argan Oil, Virgin (O)
View Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic / Unrefined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seed
CAS: 223747-87-3
Flash Point: 240 degrees C

Call for larger sizes

click for details

 
 
Incense: Myrrh Resin Organic
View Country of Origin: Somaliland
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Method of Cultivation: Certified USDA Organic

click for details

 
 
Incense: Frankincense Resin Organic
View Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Eastern Africa / Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic

click for details