Carrot Seed (O)

Carrot Seed (O)
Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

Our PriceSee below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Carrot Seed oil is a yellow or amber colored to pale orange brown liquid of peculiar dry woody, somewhat root like, earthy odor. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, but the tenacious undertone and dryout is very heavy, earthy, fatty oily, slightly spicy.

History & Myth:
Carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek 'Carotos'. Recognized for its carminative properties, it has grown in popularity since the 16th century. It also gained a reputation for dealing with skin diseases.

Chemical Constituents:
Carotol (Alcohol), Asarone (Phenol), Bisabolene, Limonene, Pinene This oil contains large amount of terpenes, particularly monoterpenes.

Properties:
Carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.

Mind & Spirit:
A cleansing effect on the mind may help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion.

Body:
An excellent purifier of the body, mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver when used in massage oils and baths.

Skin:
In skin care this is an excellent oil. It improved the complexion due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. Gives a more 'youthful' appearance apparently and is said to remove 'age' spots. Also said to alleviate other problems such as weeping sores and ulcers. Generally healing to inflamed wounds as well as dry and hard skin, callouses and corns.

In Perfumery:
Used for its fatty woody notes which blend well with chypres, citrus oils, costus oil, cassie and mimosa, geranium oils, cedarwood derivatives, etc.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, cypress, fennel, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, melissa, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rosemary

Caution:
Best to avoid during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origins
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle
View Pine Needle Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Patchouli
View Patchouli Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli (PILL.)Pogostemon cablin
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Synonym: Pucha-pat.
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Peppermint USA Wilamette (O) Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: 160 F (closed cup)

click for details

 
 
Thyme, Red ~ Spain (WC)
View Thyme, Red ~ Spain (WC)
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 55 degrees C

Appearance @ 20 C: Red Thyme is a brownish-red, orange-red colored liquid.
Odor: An intense warm herbaceous odor that is somewhat spicy and distinctly aromatic.

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Frankincense, India (WC) Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

click for details