Lavender Absolute Extra

Lavender Absolute Extra
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia Miller
Extraction Method: Alcohol Extraction of the lavender concrete
Plant material used: from freshly cut flowered tops
Flash Point (closed cup): 59. C
TSCA: 84776-65-8
FEMA: 2620

Call for larger quantities

Our PriceSee below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A viscous greenish brown to green liquid w/ thick deposit. (shake bottle well before pouring)
A very rich, sweet-herbaceous, somewhat floral odor.
In dilution, it bears a close resemblance to the odor of the flowering lavender shrubs. A woody-herby undertone and coumarin-like sweetness.

Perfume & cosmetic use:
Lavender Absolute is used in citrus-colognes, chypres, new-mown-hay bases, forest notes, etc.

Blends well with:
labdanum, oakmoss, vetiver, patchouli, pine needle oils, clary sage.

Caution: External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from heat & light.
Keep away from children & pets.

Ref:
Steffen Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Lavender True (O)
View Lavender True (O) Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Lavender Absolute Extra
View Lavender Absolute Extra Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia Miller
Extraction Method: Alcohol Extraction of the lavender concrete
Plant material used: from freshly cut flowered tops
Flash Point (closed cup): 59. C
TSCA: 84776-65-8
FEMA: 2620

Call for larger quantities

click for details

 
 
Lavender Absolute Extra 10%
View Lavender Absolute Extra 10% Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia Miller
Extraction Method: Alcohol Extraction of the lavender concrete
Plant material used: from freshly cut flowered tops
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

click for details

 
 
Lavender Maillette Organic France
View Lavender Maillette Organic France Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Country of Origin: France (Provence)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from lavender blooming stems

TSCA: 8000-28-0
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73 degrees C

Appearance: Pale yellow to amber liquid
Odor: Herby, ethereal
Use: Perfume and cosmetic

SDS

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Frankincense, India (WC) Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

click for details

 
 
Sandalwood Pure, Sri Lanka
View Sandalwood Pure, Sri Lanka Botanical Name: Santalum album
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the heartwood
CAS No.: 8006-87-9
Color: pale-yello to yellow, viscous liquid
Odor: extremely soft, sweet-woody
Synonyms: White Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood

click for details

 
 
Herban Essentials Lavender Towelettes
Herban Essentials Lavender Towelettes Lavender oil is renowned for its calming and healing properties.

Uses for our lavender towelettes:
* inhale aroma to calm and relax
* smooth over burns or scrapes to disinfect, ease pain, promote quick healing, and prevent scarring
* massage temples and back of neck to relieve headaches and/or stress
* inhale aroma and tuck in pillow case to aid in a goodnight?s sleep
* toss in the dryer to infuse clothes and linens with lavender aroma
* rub all over skin to repel bugs and relieve itching due to previous bug bites
* dot on blemishes to clear up outbreaks
* remove makeup on the face
* place in the tub to infuse bath with relaxing lavender oil and aroma
* clean baby bottoms and prevent diaper rash

Contains 20 Towelettes

Our Price: $16.00

click for details

 
 
Lavender Hydrosol (O)
View Lavender Hydrosol (O) Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowers & stems

click for details

 
 
BeesWax Absolute Extra
View BeesWax Absolute Extra
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name:Apis mellifera L.)
Method of Extraction: Ethanol / oil solvents
Material Used: extraction from honeycomb (Apis mellifera L.)
 
CAS Number: 8012-89-3
Flash Point: > 100 C (closed cup)

Color: Brownish red to greenish brown thick mass
Odor: Sweet, honey characteristic
Uses: Perfume & Cosmetics

click for details