Spikenard, India (WC)

Spikenard, India (WC)
Latin Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the dried and crushed pungent rhizome root
 
CAS Number: 8022-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degrees C (or >212 F)

Common Name(s):
Jatamansi Oil, False Indian Valerian Root, Nardo Oil
Appearance: A yellow green to yellow brown liquid
Odor: Strong, Characteristic, heavy, sweet woody, spicy - animal,
Penetrating Odor (reminiscent to valerian oil)
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Traditional Uses:
One of the most costly and precious of all aromatics in ancient times.
A detailed account of Mary Magdalene's use of Spikenard is found in the Bible.
'Mary brought in a pound of very costly ointment, pure nard,
and with it anointed the feet of Jesus,
wiping them clear with her hair,
the house was full of the scent of the ointment.'
Dioscordes suggests that the herb is 'warming and drying'.
Other Uses:
According to Gumbel, Spikenard is the ultimate essential oil to find inner balance in the emotional, spiritual and physical interplay of energies. He also suggests that Spikenard may have similar sedative properties to that of valerian.
Kurt Schnaubelt recommends rubbing Spikenard over the heart or the solar plexus to provide a sedative effect.
Worwood has said that Spikenard may be used to encourage forgiveness, reduce fearfulness and to instill calm and balance.
Cautions:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Bottles
View All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Niaouli (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (quinquenervia)
Country of Origin: Madagascar

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details