Jasmine Sambac Extra

Jasmine Sambac Extra
Botanical Name: Jasminum var sambac  L.
Country of Origin: India
Family: Oleaceae
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction Alcohol
Plant Material Used: Flowers (known as Chameli or Chambeli) 1

CAS No: 91770-14-8
Flash Point: 84 degrees C

Appearance: a viscous, very dark orange or chocolate  brown liquid. 
Odor: extremely rich and tenacious body, sweet flowery and exotic. Slightly heady.

Synonyms: mogra

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'. The sweet, erotic scent of the blossoms open in the very early morning hours. The jasmine season begins at the end of July, the perfume of this flower is both exquisite and so fragile.

According to Holmes & Mojay they describe Jasmine as having 'yang' qualities. In terms of TCM, this means that it is used to dispel cold and generate warmth. The fragrance of jasmine has been said to diminish fear, helpful in enhancing self-confidence and defeating pessimism.

According to Worwood, she has described the female jasmine personality as the passionate seductress, gentle and charismatic, bewitching all those who come into her presence. The male jasmine personality is equally charming, charismatic and at ease with his femininity. Jasmine personalities are joyful, happy people, comfortable with themselves.

Jasmine is a valuable when used for depression and calming to the nerves, warming to the emotions. 

Please note:
Precaution: Not to be used during pregnancy UNTIL about to give birth, Jasmine assists in easing the labor.

Uses:
Perfumery & Cosmetics, soaps

Blends well:
Bergamot, frankincense, geranium, Sweet Orange, Rose, Sandalwood.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light

Ref:
Arctander, S. Perfume and Flavors of Natural Origin. 1 (page 310)
Sellar, W, The Directory of Essential Oils  
Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit.
Worwood, V. The Fragrant Mind.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Absolute 10%
View Jasmine Absolute
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'.

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Tunisia) 10% Dilution Frac Coconut
View Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Ylang Ylang Extra ONC
View Latin Name: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic Not Certified
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:dry, fresh picked flowers
CAS No: 8006-81-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details