Jasmine Sambac

Jasmine Sambac
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum officinalis var sambac


Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'. The sweet, erotic scent of the blossoms open in the very early morning hours. The jasmine season begins at the end of July, the perfume of this flower is both exquisite and so fragile.

According to Holmes & Mojay they describe Jasmine as having 'yang' qualities. In terms of TCM, this means that it is used to dispel cold and generate warmth. The fragrance of jasmine has been said to diminish fear, helpful in enhancing self-confidence and defeating pessimism.

According to Worwood, she has described the female jasmine personality as the passionate seductress, gentle and charismatic, bewitching all those who come into her presence. The male jasmine personality is equally charming, charismatic and at ease with his femininty. Jasmine personalities are joyful, happy people, comfortable with themselves.

Ref:
Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit.
Worwood, V. The Fragrant Mind.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Carrier Oil Sampler II (set of 5 ~ 2oz.)
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Rose Absolute Turkey
View Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: Turkey
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extracted
Plant Material Used: from the concrete of the rose petals

CAS No: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: (Closed cup) 88 C

Odor: Rose, spicy, characteristic.
Use: Perfume, cosmetic, food flavors
Appearance: Orange yellow to reddish brown liquid

click for details

 
 
Organic Aloe Vera & Seaweed Gel
View Aqua, aloe barbadensis, glycerin, triethanolamine, algae, chondrus crispus (Irish moss), limonium vulgare (Sea Lavender), Thymus serpyllum, Fucus vesiculosus (Bladderwrack), Hamamelis virginiana (Witch-hazel)

click for details