Jasmine Sambac

Jasmine Sambac
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum officinalis var sambac

Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'. The sweet, erotic scent of the blossoms open in the very early morning hours. The jasmine season begins at the end of July, the perfume of this flower is both exquisite and so fragile.

According to Holmes & Mojay they describe Jasmine as having 'yang' qualities. In terms of TCM, this means that it is used to dispel cold and generate warmth. The fragrance of jasmine has been said to diminish fear, helpful in enhancing self-confidence and defeating pessimism.

According to Worwood, she has described the female jasmine personality as the passionate seductress, gentle and charismatic, bewitching all those who come into her presence. The male jasmine personality is equally charming, charismatic and at ease with his femininty. Jasmine personalities are joyful, happy people, comfortable with themselves.

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit.
Worwood, V. The Fragrant Mind.
No recommended products at the moment.
Catnip (WC)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin:India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

click for details

Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym:Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves
CAS No: 91771-67-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %

click for details

Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View Latin Name: Viola odorata
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Extraction - of the freshly harvested leaves
CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C
Appearance: Dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor:Herby, powerful, characteristic
Uses:Perfume, cosmetic, food flavours
% Safrol / Isosafrol:N.D.(<50ppm)

click for details

Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

SAP Value:188-200

click for details