Tea, Green Absolute Extra

Tea, Green Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top

Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Green Tea Absolute is a "modifier"

This is a personally coined term used to refer to any material that is not appropriate to use a main ingredient for the top, middle, or basenotes of a perfume but is nonetheless, quite valuable in its ability to alter, modify, or in any way, redefine an aroma.

Modifiers allow the perfumer greater variety and will help to create multiplicity of scent even for a limited palette. This makes them quite valuable.

Green tea is light, and allows beautiful exposition in the topnotes of a perfume. Its agreeable harmonizing abilities lend themselves beautifully to the delicacy of Citruses, Violet Leaf, Clary Sage, and Palmarosa (just to name a few notes)

While Green Tea will be most easily accessed in the topnotes of a perfume, it is possible to adapt some of the more sheer middlenotes with Green Tea Absolute.

When added to Palmarosa, Green Tea will create an even fresher, more lemonade like quality. With its healthily uplifting aroma, this particular accord might provide a needed lightness sufficient to lift up a heavier men's base of cedars, sages, or tobaccos.

Green Tea and Green Cognac is also a lovely combination and will create more diffusion and lift which will not interfere with innate complexity. This makes Green Tea Absolute invaluable to the adventurous perfumer. The subtlety of Green Tea Absolute allows for all sorts of amazingly innovative partnerings. Vanilla, Osmanthus, Labdanum, Linden etc.

The only limits to the applications of Green Tea Absolute are those you choose to define for yourself.

Ref ~ Gail Adrian Fragranceur - (201) 444-3628

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Tea, Black Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Plant Material Used: China Black Tea Leaf
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Color: Brown to dark brown thick mass.
CAS: 84650-60-2
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Peru Balsam Oil Extra
View Botanical Name: Myroxylon Pereirae
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS No:8007-00-9
Flash Point: >100 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Tagete Absolute Extra
View Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Tagetes glandulifera Schrank
Extraction Method: Alcohol Extraction from the concrete
Plant Material Used: from the tagete blooming plant
Flash Point (closed cup): 50 C
TSCA: 8016-84-0

Call for large quantities

click for details

 
 
Pepper, Pink
View Botanical Name: Schinus terebinthifolia
Country of Origin : Madagascar
Cultivation : Conventional
Method of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used : Dried crushed fruit

Flash Point : > 60 C
Description : Straw colored to greenish oil
Synonym : pink pepper (baie rose, pimienta rosa, rosa pfeffer)

click for details