Tobacco Absolute Extra

Tobacco Absolute Extra
Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This is a deep dark brown, semi-solid mass of strong, reminiscent of pipe tobacco (memories of my Granpa).

Tobacco Absolute is used not only in the 'tabac' type of modern or aldehydic perfumes, but also,
for 'dry' and 'masculine' effects in fantasy types, in Oriental blends, etc.

Blends well with: sandalwood, castoreum, labdanum, clary sage, vetiver, bergamot,
cedarwood derivatives, etc., and it produces effects which are very hard to imitate or match (with other materials).

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref: 
S. Arctander - Perfume and Flavors Materials of Natural Origins

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Tolu Balsam Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum
Country of Origin: France
Plant Material Used: Resinoid from the Tolu Balsam
Method of Extraction: alcohol washing of the crude tolu balsam.
CAS Number: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 93 degrees C

Appearance: Brown this mass. Can crystallise
Odor: Balsamic, sweet, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic
Note: Base

click for details

 
 
Geranium, Rose (O)
View Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum x asperum
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Fresh Leaves

Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle

CAS No:8000-46-2
Flash Point: +- 75 degrees C



Rare & Exotic 

click for details