Violet Leaf Absolute Extra

Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
Latin Name: Viola odorata L.
Family: Violaceae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Material Used: of the freshly harvested leaves

CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C

Appearance: An intense dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor: Herby, powerful, characteristic
Synonyms: Sweet Violet

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Chemical Constituents:
2-trans-6-cis-nonadien-1-al, n-hexanol, n-octen-2-ol-1, benzyl alcohol, tertiary octenol, heptenol, octenal
and traces of eugenol.

Uses:
Perfume, cosmetic, food flavors

Violet Leaf is a top to middle note and should be valued for its fleeting yet seductive introduction to a perfume.

Per Actander:
In Perfumery Violet Leaf Absolute is utilized in very expensive perfumery for the 'green violet note'.
However, per Battaglia: The pleasant fresh green note of Violet Leaf Absolute may be of benefit
for improving mood and reducing the symptoms of stress-induced disorders such as anxiety and depression. 

Energetically:
Worwood states:
violet leaf absolute may be helpful for those who are shy and timid. Enables and gives them courage
to speak and be heard.
She further explains, that this material offers understanding and empathy and a way into the
great open void of love.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, geranium, lavender or sandalwood.
In Perfumes it blends well with rich florals and also compliments fresh citrus oils ie:
lemon, cold pressed lime and grapefruit.

Thoughts by Gail Adrian:
This absolutely scrumptious Absolute is subtle and cool. Upon first sniffing, it immediately calls to mind lakes, watercress, and cucumber.

SunRose's Violet Leaf is particularly lovely. In addition to these light green qualities, the overall impression of this Violet Leaf is gentle and soft. There is no trace of sharpness, only a gentle shading of vegetal softness.

For anyone who has clients that ask for culinary scents like pear, or peach, Violet Leaf offers a natural alternative to these synthesized fragrances.

General Safety:
Non-toxic and non-irritant.
No contraindication known.
Violet Leaf Absolute has GRAS status.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Stephan Arctander: Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, pg 655
Brian Lawrence: Essential Oils 1976-1978
Salvatore Battaglia: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Vol.1
Valerie Worwood: The fragrant heavens

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details