Savory, Summer

Savory, Summer
Botanical Name: Satureja hortense
Family: Labiatae
Country of Origin: Hungary
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the entire overground plant with its flowering stalks
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The main area of production for this oil is Central Europe where the savory is cultivated.

Summer Savory is found to contain larger proportions of p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, and a-terpineol (plus borneol).

Savory has been used as a culinary herb since Antiquity in the Mediterranean countries. The two oils (Summer Savory & Winter Savory) are quite similar though not identical in odor and flavor. Summer Savory being the harsher of the two.

Properties:
anti bacterial, anti infectious, and anti fungal, warming (stimulating circulation). The oil acts on hypothermic and hypertension. Immunostimulant.

Uses:
Maybe an excellent additive in treatments of any kind of infectious and fungal skin diseases. The oil serves well in low concentration (1%) in massage oils to warm muscles and is beneficial for arthritis and rheumatism.

Safety: Generally regarded as safe (GRAS) but irritant and hepatotoxic in long term use. This oil should NOT be used on children. The oil is NEVER to be used pure, and always to be diluted well. A very potent oil. Avoid long term uses. Do NOT use for inhalations (mucus irritant). Not to be used during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins
Dr. Brian M. Lawrence - Essential Oils 1976-1978
Salvatore Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Lovage Root
View Botanical Name: Levisticum officinale
Country of Origin: Hungary/Europe
Family: Umbelliferae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: the comminuted roots

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia Vintage
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details