GrapeSeed Carrier Oil

GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The color of this material varies from colorless to greenish. There is little to no odor. The soap industry uses it for the manufacture of liquid soaps. Is high content of linoleic acid gives it a health food nutritional profile.

Grape Seed Carrier Oil leaves the skin with a smooth satin finish without being greasy.

Being non-toxic and hypoallergenic, Grape Seed Oil is much used in skin cremes.

Caution:
External use only.
Keep away from children & pets.


Ref:
Liquid Sunshine Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy by Jan Kusmirek
Carrier Oil for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details