GrapeSeed Carrier Oil

GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The color of this material varies from colorless to greenish. There is little to no odor. The soap industry uses it for the manufacture of liquid soaps. Is high content of linoleic acid gives it a health food nutritional profile.

Grape Seed Carrier Oil leaves the skin with a smooth satin finish without being greasy.

Being non-toxic and hypoallergenic, Grape Seed Oil is much used in skin cremes.

Caution:
External use only.
Keep away from children & pets.


Ref:
Liquid Sunshine Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy by Jan Kusmirek
Carrier Oil for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrier Oil Sampler II (set of 5 ~ 2oz.)
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Jojoba, Golden Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Simmondsia sinensis
Family: Buxaceae
Country of Origin: Panama

CAS No: 90045-98-0
Flash Point: >240 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Ginger Dried Root (O)
View Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

click for details

 
 
OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
View Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

click for details