Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil

Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The earliest use of almond oil dates back to the Romans who used it extensively in skincare preparations. 

Sweet Almond is a well tolerated, light, non-intrusive base oil for massage with a faint or no fragrance.

  • Protects, nourishes & pampers the skin.
  • Ideal for chapped or irritated skin.
  • Has excellent penetrating properties.
  • Beneficial regardless of skin type or age.
  • Particularly good for dry, sensitive skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree. 
Almond oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement 
and cosmetic industries. 

The appearance of our refined almond oil is a clear light yellow liquid. 
It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B 
as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. 

Caution:
External use only.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Citrus Delight Sampler
Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico
* Tangerine Organic USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $31.50

click for details

 
Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico
* Tangerine Organic USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $31.50

click for details

 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details