Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil

Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The earliest use of almond oil dates back to the Romans who used it extensively in skincare preparations. 

Sweet Almond is a well tolerated, light, non-intrusive base oil for massage with a faint or no fragrance.

  • Protects, nourishes & pampers the skin.
  • Ideal for chapped or irritated skin.
  • Has excellent penetrating properties.
  • Beneficial regardless of skin type or age.
  • Particularly good for dry, sensitive skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree. 
Almond oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement 
and cosmetic industries. 

The appearance of our refined almond oil is a clear light yellow liquid. 
It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B 
as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. 

Caution:
External use only.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Hyssop officinalis
View Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Herb / leaves and flowering tops
Family: Labiatae
CAS No:8006-83-5
Flash Point:52 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details