Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)

Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A native of the Himalayan Mountain region, is a beautiful and graceful evergreen tree of pyramidal outline, growing to a height of 50 meters. In some places where it is protected from injuries it can grow up to 90 meteres.

History & Tradition:
This was an important tree species in north India for domestic and also for commerical appliances. Its wood was as good as teak. The oil was distilled from the waste wood and from woodcarvings in earlier periods, which was useful in relieving pains and rheumatic complaints. Deodar was also said to be useful for skin complaints including mange in horses of ancient times.

Aroma:
Deodora Cedarwood is a yellowish to brownish-yellow oil (when crude), somewhat viscous and of rich, sweet-woody, almost balsamic odor, closely reminiscent of Atlas Cedarwood. It presents similar cresylic-camphoraceous topnotes, but it also becomes delicately sweet-woody on its dryout.

Chemical composition:
Atlantone is the chief constituent of this oil, with the presence of the following compounds:

1-Methyl-4-acetyl-1-cyclohexene, A phenol, A Sesquiterpene, A Sesquiterpene Alcohol, a- and y- Atlantone , two isomeric monocyclic sesquiterpene ketones which also occur in Atlas Cedarwood.

Esters of Butyric, Caproic, Enanthic and Stearic Acids.

Toxicology:
Due to the high contents of heavy metals like zinc, copper, manganese in pollen due to pollution, it may cause allergy. No formal testings.

Uses:
In perfumes and soaps. It may also be useful as an anti-inflammatory. May be used in gels, Muscle & Joint Rubs and Pain Massage Oil.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Gunther - The Essential Oils Vol VI pg. 236.
Arctander - Perfume & Flavors of Natural Origin pg. 142

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details