Frankincense, India (WC)

Frankincense, India (WC)
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A natural oleo resin formed from the physiological exudate from the bark of the tree. The resin is collected by making incisions into the bark. A milky-white liquid appears which then solidifies into amber or orange-brown crystals (tears) of the resin. The resin is then sorted and graded on the age, appearance, moisture level and odor characteristics which will determine the quality of the oil.

The most common species are as follows:

B. carteri Birdwood - Somalia
B. frereana Birdwood - Somalia (female)
B. bhau-dajiana Birdwood - Somalia, Ethiopia (male)
B. papyifera Hochst - Sudan & Eritrea
B. sacra Flueckiger - Saudi Arabia
B. serrrata Ro - Northwestern part of India

Extracts of this gummy exudates have been traditionally used in the Ayurvedic system of medicine as an anti-arthritic.

Boswellia (Boswellia Serrata) is an ayurvedic herb that has been traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory against most types of arthritis, ulcerative colitis, coughs, sores, snakebite, hair growth and asthma.

Frankincense has always been one of my favorites for meditation.

B. serrata is a much lighter, not as sharp 'scent' as B. carterri. Though still as complex, I would use it as more of a middle note than a base note.

Ref:
Dr. Brian M. Lawrence - Essential Oils 1981-1987 pg 31
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy pg 204

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C


On Special :
30 ml .... $12.80 on Special $11.52 (10% discount)
15 ml .... $ 8.30 on Special  $  7.47 (10% discount)


click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details