Basil, Holy (WC)

Basil, Holy (WC)
Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Holy Basil is an Annual: Frost-hardy. The only Basil we know of which self-seeds and may be readily direct seeded. Valued plant of the Ayurvedic tradition, highly aromatic, with a volatile hint of camphor. The essential oil contains 70% eugenol.

Cultivation:
Easy. Germ in about 7 days. Sow in greenhouse or in pots on the windowsill and transplant out to the garden when the weather has settled into summer.

Ocimum sanctum (holy basil), called Tulsi in India, is ubiquitous in Hindu tradition. Perhaps its role as a healing herb was instrumental in its "sacred" implication. Ayurvedic practice recommends Tulsi in several formulations to enhance immunity and metabolic functions as well as in the management of respiratory problems.

A variety of biologically active compounds have been isolated from the leaves including ursolic acid, apigenin and luteolin. Extracts from the plant have been found to reduce stress. Ursolic acid, (which is an active constituent in the antioxidant rosemary extract as well), was found to have antiallergic properties.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
In India, basil is dedicated to Vishnu and is regarded as the incarnation of his wife, Lakshmi, goddess of fortune and beauty. Tulsi is also called upon for life and death, for various acts of life and above all for giving children to those who want them. According to tradition, Holy Basil protects from unfortunate destinies and evil spirits.

The leaf infusion or fresh leaf juice is commonly used in

- cough,
- mild upper respiratory infections,
- bronchospasm,
- stress-related skin disorders and
- indigestion.

It is combined with ginger and maricha (black pepper) in bronchial asthma. It is given with honey in bronchitis and cough. The leaf juice is taken internally and also applied directly on cutaneous lesions in ringworm. The essential oil has been used in ear infections. The seeds are considered a general nutritious tonic.

Holy Basil would be wonderful for meditation as it is said to aid with anxiety, hysteria and nervous depression. Personally, (as I love Basil) it had a very soothing and calming effect on me from 'first sniff'.

Anti-fungal and antibacterial. Used in treatment of ringworm, malaria and dysentery.

Precaution:
May be a strong skin irritant and should be used in very low dilutions.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
B. Lawrence - Perfumer & Flavorist 1980/2004
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details