Valerian Root ONC

Valerian Root ONC
Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Comminuted, dried rhizomes

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A perennial herb with deeply dissected leaves, which grows up to 1.5 m high. Valerian oil is a warm, earthy odor and a distinct musk-like character of great tenacity.

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the comminuted, dried rhizomes. odor with a distinct note of valerian acid, more or less pronounced according to the age of the oil. The musk like and patchouli like, camphoraceous notes are quite characteristic of the odor of this oil.

Valerian is used in certain flavors, e.g. for tobacco, hony, root beer types, ec. In perfumery, the oil could be used in pine needle fragrances, chypres and moss types.

Blends well with oakmoss and lavandin, rosemary and it can present interesting effects as a modifier in all types of woody fragrances.

However, I must admit, the 'first time sniff' of this oil was really shocking.. if you have not experienced this oil .. think of the most disgusting dirty sock smell.. oh boy. Though blended with other oils it is interesting.

 

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume and Flavor Material of Natural Origin pg 636

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)
View

aka Dalmatian Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalia
Family: Labiate
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the herbal plant Salvia officinalis
CAS No: 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 56 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Yellow to greenish yellow
Odor: Herbaceous & sweet

click for details