Peru Balsam Oil Extra

Peru Balsam Oil Extra
Botanical Name: Myroxylon Pereirae
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS No:8007-00-9
Flash Point: >100 degrees C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Peru Balsam is a pathological product which exudes from the truck of the large Central American tree Myroxylon pereirae, when the bark is removed section wise from the tree. Peru balsam is a dark brown, viscous but pourable liquid.

The odor is the typical 'balsamic' one: rich, sweet, cinnamic-benzoic, soft and very tenacious, showing an increasing vanillin like note on drying out.

Note: the balsam does not truly 'dry out' when exposed to air.

A true natural resinous balsam. Contains high esters of benzoic and cinnamic acids.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
May cause sensitization by skin contact.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref: S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrier Oil Sampler II (set of 5 ~ 2oz.)
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
Benzoin Sumatra Resinoid
View Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryander
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Method of Extraction: Sovent extract w/ alcohol
Plant Material Use: Benzoin gum (Styrax benzoin )
This gum contains 50% benzyl benzoate.

CAS No: 9000-05-9
Flash Point (closed cup): >100 C

Characteristics: Pale brown to brown viscous liquid, with a sweet balsamic aroma.

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details