Tolu Balsam Absolute Extra

Tolu Balsam Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum
Country of Origin: France
Plant Material Used: Resinoid from the Tolu Balsam
Method of Extraction: alcohol washing of the crude tolu balsam.
CAS Number: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 93 degrees C

Appearance: Brown this mass. Can crystallise
Odor: Balsamic, sweet, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic
Note: Base
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Used primarily as fixatives in citrus-colognes, oriental perfumes, and floral bases. Tolu is among the most interesting modifiers for 'exotic' floral fragrances.

A native to Central America, the leaves and fruits of this slender & straight tree have been used by the indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America. The sap, or balsam, comes mainly from the large trees which grow along the coast of El Salvador. The sap is extracted by tapping, similar to the tapping of rubber trees. A tree must be at least 20 years old before it can be tapped.

The resin has a fragrance of cinnamon when freshly harvested, the aged resin has the fragrance of vanilla and is highly prized. Tolu has a rich, sweet, balsamic, vanilla like scent.

Cautions:
Tolu can cause allergic reactions in sensitive individuals.
External Use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Please note: this material is solid, therefore, we are selling it by gram weight.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Tonka Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
Note: Base/fixative

CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)

For fragrance use only

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Tunisia)
View Country of Origin:  Tunisia 
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the freshly picked flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 56 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

Appearance: pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: a powerful, light refreshing floral 
Note: Top Note

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Cognac Oil, White Extra ~ France
View Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: By product from the distillation of Cognac - dried fermented grapes

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details