Lemon (O)

Lemon (O)
Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A yellow to greenish yellow or pale yellow mobile liquid of a very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel. 

Chemical Constituents: 
Limonene (up to 70%), a-pinene (1.8-3.6%), camphene (0-0.1%), B-pinene (6.1-15.0%), sabinene (1.5-4.6%), myrcene (1.0-2-1%), a-terpinene (0.-0.5%), linalool (0-0.9%), B-bisabolene (0.56%), Limonene (62.1-74.5%), 
trans-a-bergamotene (0.37%), nerol (0.04%), neral (0.76%).
 

Used in perfumes and flavors for its refreshing, sweet-fruity note. Also, in pharmaceuticals. 
It finds general application as a freshener and topnote ingredient in countless perfume types. 
Used in soaps, detergents and perfumes. 

Blends well with other citrus oils, lavender, lavandin, elemi, labdanum, etc.

Air purifier: a study of Lemon oil vaporised in the air was effective in killing 40% of airborne microbes after 20 minutes and 90% after 3 hours. (Ref: Bardeau F, Use of essential aromatic oils to purify and deodorize the air.1976)

Lemon oil is cooling and drying, making this a true 'adaptogen'. Has been recommended to clear heat, dampness and phlegm. 

Actions:
Anti-depressant, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-viral, bactericidal. These are just a few of the actions that Lemon Essential oil does.


Safety:
Lemon oil is non-toxic, non-irritant. 
Phototoxic therefore do not use and then go in the sun as sensitization  may occur.
Also, only use lemon oil obtained from certified organic fruit.
Lemon essential oil has GRAS status. 

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Sensitization can occur in some people.
Should NOT be used on the skin prior to exposure to the sun as it is phototoxic.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details