Lemon (O)

Lemon (O)
Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A yellow to greenish yellow or pale yellow mobile liquid of a very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel. 

Used in perfumes and flavors for its refreshing, sweet-fruity note. 
It finds general application as a freshener and topnote ingredient in countless perfume types. 

Blends well with other citrus oils, lavender, lavandin, elemi, labdanum, etc.

Lemon oil is cooling and drying, making this a true 'adaptogen'. Has been recommended to clear heat, dampness and phlegm.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Sensitization can occur in some people.
Should NOT be used on the skin prior to exposure to the sun as it is phototoxic.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Lot
: CME000105-082317

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details