Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)

Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds

Description: A natural triglyceride oil, cold pressed and filtered.
The oil is a clear light honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Evening Primrose is a tall, spiky plant that would burst into bloom only in the early evening and would soon die, which is where it gets its name. This would lead to the formation of pods containing tiny seeds (similar in size to mustard seed) from which the oil is obtained. It can grow almost anywhere.

North American Indian medicine men were the first to recognize its potential as a healing agent and used to brew the seed pods to make an infusion for healing wounds.

This oil is highly unsaturated, however, rich in fatty acids. Especially, high levels of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), a substance much like the body's own chemical metabolism regulator.

Fatty Acid Composition:

Palmitic .....................................6.2%
Stearic .........................................1.8%
Oleic ...........................................6.7%
Linoleic .......................................73.8%
Gamma Linolenic ................................10.2%
Other Fatty Acids ...............................1.3%

Usage:
Evening Primrose has been found to be effective for the treatment of:

* useful for dry scaly skin,
* dandruff conditions,
* helpful for eczema,
* beneficial for those with psoriasis,
* dry or prematurely aged skin,
* PMS
* rheumatoid arthritis.
* accelerates wound healing

It is very fine & readily absorbed into the superficial layers of the skin. Use in a 10% dilution with another carrier oil. Also, an excellent massage oil, mixed with lavender for treating anxious children.

Recommend to refrigerate to extend shelf life.

Ref:
Carrier Oils for AT & Massage by Len Price
The Complete Guide to AT by Salvatore Battaglia

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details