Jojoba, Golden Carrier Oil

Jojoba, Golden Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Simmondsia sinensis
Family: Buxaceae
Country of Origin: Panama
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the seeds are crushed`

CAS No: 90045-98-0
Flash Point: >240 degrees C

Description:
Jojoba Carrier Oil is a mixture of wax esters.
This oil is a clear honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Unique because this oil is not composed of fat but liquid wax. 
High Molecular weight esters and fatty acids.
 
Ideal for use in cosmetics due to its molecular stability & 
its natural moisturizing & healing properties. 

No rancidity level.
Does NOT oxidize easily,
has good thermal stability,
Does not become rancid,
and has a  long shelf life.
 
* Suitable for all skin types. 
* Beneficial in the treatment of certain dry scalp & skin. 
* Perfect media for creating your own signature Scent!

Properties:
- contains myristic acid which is an anti inflammatory agent,
beneficial when used in blends for arthritis and rheumatism.
- dry scalp
- psoriasis
- eczema
- sunburn
- chapped skin and diaper rash

Caution:
External use only.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details