Cassia Organic NOP

Cassia Organic NOP
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)
Method of Extraction:  Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves, twig, bark & terminal branches

CAS No: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: 200 F / 93 C

Color: Yellowish / brown, clear, liquid
Odor: Characteristic of cassia cinnamon, sharp & strong on initial sniff, 
warm, spicy, a little sweet odor reminiscent of cinnamom zeylanicum but
not as intense. This is a Middle Note.



Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

FEMA: 2258
FDA: 182.20
IFRA: R
ISO: 3216:1997

This oil is a dark brown liquid with a strong, spicy, warm and woody resinous order with intensely sweet, somewhat balsamic undertones. They are large slender trees which grow in the southeastern parts of China.

The bark contains significant amounts of tannin and this material causes a certain darkening of the oils from the iron or copper stills.

Traditionally, this dried herb was used as a spice. In traditional medicine it has been used for digestive complaints. Used much the same way as Cinnamon.

Shelf Life: if stored properly research indicates shelf life may exceed 24 months.

It has been said: 'the effect of this essential oil assists in depression by uplifting mood and inducing warm feelings in the body and mind.

Chemical Composition:
cinnamic aldehyde (87%), cinnamyl acetate (0.08%), benzaldehyde (4.73%), linalool (0.13%), chavicol (0.33%).

Cautions:
As it contains 75- 90% cinnamaldehyde which is the cause of cassia's potent dermal sensitizer & irritant, it is not recommended for use on the skin. Also, due to its anti-galactogogue effect, this oil can reduce the secretion of milk & therefore, NOT recommended for lactating Mothers. Women that are pregnant are also advised not to use this oil. Do not use on children under 6 years of age.

External use only. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children & pets

Store away from heat & light

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - S. Battaglia
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins - S. Arctander

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Clear Heated Lungs Diffuser Blend
View Essential oils of:
Pine Needle Wild & Eucalyptus polybractea Organic


click for details

 
 
Palo Santo (WC)
View Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens Oil, Holy Wood Oil
Country of Origin: Ecuador
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: wood
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Family: Burseracea
Flash Point: > 177 degrees F

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic odor of Palo Santo wood

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
RoadSide Bandits Synergy
View
Essential oils:
Clove Bud, Lemon (O), Cinnamon Bark, Eucalyptus (O),
Rosemary (O), Oregano, Frankincense & Black Pepper (O)

Use as a diffuser blend or, add to your blend of carrier oils when used for massage.

Based on the 'vinegar blend' ..
that historically was said to stave off the 'plague' when bandits were pillaging victims ..
and so, this version of the herbal vinegar was created by SunRose into this synergy of essential oils.

click for details