Cassia Organic NOP

Cassia Organic NOP
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)
Method of Extraction:  Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves, twig, bark & terminal branches

CAS No: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: 200 F / 93 C

Color: Yellowish / brown, clear, liquid
Odor: Characteristic of cassia cinnamon, sharp & strong on initial sniff, 
warm, spicy, a little sweet odor reminiscent of cinnamom zeylanicum but
not as intense. This is a Middle Note.



Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

FEMA: 2258
FDA: 182.20
IFRA: R
ISO: 3216:1997

This oil is a dark brown liquid with a strong, spicy, warm and woody resinous order with intensely sweet, somewhat balsamic undertones. They are large slender trees which grow in the southeastern parts of China.

The bark contains significant amounts of tannin and this material causes a certain darkening of the oils from the iron or copper stills.

Traditionally, this dried herb was used as a spice. In traditional medicine it has been used for digestive complaints. Used much the same way as Cinnamon.

Shelf Life: if stored properly research indicates shelf life may exceed 24 months.

It has been said: 'the effect of this essential oil assists in depression by uplifting mood and inducing warm feelings in the body and mind.

Chemical Composition:
cinnamic aldehyde (87%), cinnamyl acetate (0.08%), benzaldehyde (4.73%), linalool (0.13%), chavicol (0.33%).

Cautions:
As it contains 75- 90% cinnamaldehyde which is the cause of cassia's potent dermal sensitizer & irritant, it is not recommended for use on the skin. Also, due to its anti-galactogogue effect, this oil can reduce the secretion of milk & therefore, NOT recommended for lactating Mothers. Women that are pregnant are also advised not to use this oil. Do not use on children under 6 years of age.

External use only. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children & pets

Store away from heat & light

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - S. Battaglia
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins - S. Arctander

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Lot: CME000105-082317

Rare & Exotic page

click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Ginger Dried Root (O)
View Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

click for details

 
 
OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
View Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

Rare & Exotic 

click for details