Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)

Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
Botanical Name: Arnica montana / Helianthus annuus
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (infused)
Plant material Used: harvested flowers

Synonym: Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco and Wolf's Bane.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Arnica montana is a small perennial herb with bright yellow flowers and a cluster of leaves at the bottom of the stem. The genus Arnica belongs to the composite family, Compositae or Asteraceae.

Arnica montana is the species once used in homeopathic medicine.

One of the most popular uses of Arnica is for bruising. Massage directly into trouble spots.

Recommend uses:

  • For external injuries in which the skin is not broken
  • Bruises
  • Muscle strains
  • Sprained joints
  • Contusions
  • Swellings
  • Repetitive strain injury (RSI)
  • Including bone fractures

Excellent bases for salves & creams.

HerbClip: Topical Arnica and Comfrey Preparations May Provide Relief for Patients with Osteoarthritis

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use on open wounds or broken skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6

click for details

 
 
Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: from the seeds of Cannabis sativa

CAS No: 68953-68-3
Melting Point: - 8 degrees C (18 degrees F)

Color: Emerald green to dark green
Odor: Nutty, grassy

click for details

 
 
Apricot Kernel Virgin Carrier Organic
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Unrefined (Virgin)
Plant Material Used: extracted from the kernel of the apricot
Color: Clear yellow liquid

CAS#: 72869-69-3
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details

 
 
St John's Wort Infused Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum in Helianthus annuus
Method of Cultivation: Organic USDA NOP
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: flowers

click for details