St John's Wort Infused Sunflower (O)

St John's Wort Infused Sunflower (O)
Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum in Helianthus annuus
Method of Cultivation: Organic USDA NOP
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: flowers
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

St John's Wort, which is normally bright red in color, can be used externally for massage purposes to treat many conditions.

Hypericin is believed to be the principal active constituent of St John's Wort. Hypericin is the oily substance contained in the leaves, petals and stems of the plant.

Also, Hypericin is known as a psychotropic activator of neuronal metabolism which may account for its antidepressant and mood lifting properties. However, the infused oil does not have the same properties as the extract.

Recommended for topical uses:

  • Mild burns
  • Bruises
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Varicose veins
  • Sores & ulcers

Most especially this is indicated for nerve pain such as :

  • Neuralgia
  • Sciatica
  • Some rheumatic pain

Blend St John's Wort with Calendula Infused and add some Helichrysum for any bruising.
Blend St John's Wort with Calophyllum for any nerve pain. (Especially Shingles).

A known side effect associated with St John's Wort is increased photosensitivity, so do not use before going out into the sun.

Excellent bases for salves & creams.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use on open wounds or broken skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


click for details

 
 
Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Arnica montana / Helianthus annuus
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (infused)
Plant material Used: harvested flowers

Synonym: Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco and Wolf's Bane.

click for details

 
 
Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6

click for details

 
 
Apricot Kernel Virgin Carrier Oil, Organic
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Unrefined (Virgin)
Plant Material Used: extracted from the kernel of the apricot
Color: Clear yellow liquid

CAS#: 72869-69-3
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C

On Special:
4 oz - $23.80 on Special 20% discount - $19.04
8 oz - $41.80 on Special 20% discount - $33.44

click for details

 
 
Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


click for details

 
 
Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Arnica montana / Helianthus annuus
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (infused)
Plant material Used: harvested flowers

Synonym: Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco and Wolf's Bane.

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #1
View Apricot Kernel Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil Organic, Evening PrimRose, Calendula Infused in Sunflower Oil Organic & Vitamin E.

* Excellent for mature or aging skin.
* Useful in skin care products.

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #2
View Fractionated Coconut, Apricot Kernel, Marula Oil Organic, Rosehip Seed Oil & Vitamin E.

* Highly nourishing for mature & dry skin.
* High levels of Palmitoleic acid.
* Good for wrinkles or 'crows feet' around the eyes & mouth.
* Hydrates skin & reduces redness.

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #3
View Rice Bran Oil Refined, Fractionated Coconut, Rosehip Seed Oil, Evening Primrose, and Vitamin E.

* Super nourishing & skin protector.
* Useful for all skin types.
* Especially gentle for those with sensitive, mature or delicate skin.

click for details