St John's Wort Infused Sunflower (O)

St John's Wort Infused Sunflower (O)
Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum in Helianthus annuus
Method of Cultivation: Organic USDA NOP
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: flowers
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

St John's Wort, which is normally bright red in color, can be used externally for massage purposes to treat many conditions.

Hypericin is believed to be the principal active constituent of St John's Wort. Hypericin is the oily substance contained in the leaves, petals and stems of the plant.

Also, Hypericin is known as a psychotropic activator of neuronal metabolism which may account for its antidepressant and mood lifting properties. However, the infused oil does not have the same properties as the extract.

Recommended for topical uses:

  • Mild burns
  • Bruises
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Varicose veins
  • Sores & ulcers

Most especially this is indicated for nerve pain such as :

  • Neuralgia
  • Sciatica
  • Some rheumatic pain

Blend St John's Wort with Calendula Infused and add some Helichrysum for any bruising.
Blend St John's Wort with Calophyllum for any nerve pain. (Especially Shingles).

A known side effect associated with St John's Wort is increased photosensitivity, so do not use before going out into the sun.

Excellent bases for salves & creams.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use on open wounds or broken skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Calendula (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis / Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: USA
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (Infusion)
Plant Material Used: the whole flower blossom


click for details

 
 
Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Arnica montana / Helianthus annuus
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (infused)
Plant material Used: harvested flowers

Synonym: Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco and Wolf's Bane.

click for details

 
 
Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6

click for details

 
 
Apricot Kernel Virgin Carrier Organic
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Turkey
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Unrefined (Virgin)
Plant Material Used: extracted from the kernel of the apricot
Color: Clear yellow liquid

CAS#: 72869-69-3
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details

 
 
Arnica (O) Infused in Sunflower (O)
View Botanical Name: Arnica montana / Helianthus annuus
Method of cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Maceration (infused)
Plant material Used: harvested flowers

Synonym: Leopard's Bane, Mountain Tobacco and Wolf's Bane.

click for details