Basil, Sweet CT Linalool (O)

Basil, Sweet CT Linalool (O)
Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
ChemoType: Linalool 
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: France - NOP
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering tops & leaves

CAS No: 8015-73-4
Flash Point: 80 C
Note: Top


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A tender annual herb, with a powerful aromatic scent. The oil is usually pale yellow or almost colorless. Its odor is sweet-spicy, slightly green, fresh, with a hint of balsamic woody undertone and a lasting sweetness. If you have ever grown Sweet Basil in your garden .. the oil is as wonderful as this herb.!! Reminds me of my Grandma, picking the Basil to put in our 'tomato gravy.'

In perfumes Sweet Basil Oil has been a 'classic' material in the 'Origan' type of perfumes and bases for several decades. In chypres and certain modern aldehydic and 'green' perfume types, the oil can introduce very interesting notes.

Blends well with most varied types of perfume material, e.g. opopanax or bergamot, clary sage, lime or oakmoss.

Myth & History:
From the Greek word 'Basilicos' meaning 'royal.' A mix up with the Latin 'Basilicus' referring to serpent briefly gave Basil an unsavory reputation. Unscrupulous Magicians thought they could create scorpions by crushing Basil between two stones.

Wiser Indian folk lore held Basil sacred to Krishna and Vishnu, endowing it with protective qualities. Some Indian tribes chew Basil leaves before taking part in religious ceremonies to gain inspiration.

Used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine. The Chinese favored it for many centuries as a useful medicine.

Chemical Constituents:
Linalool (alcohol), Borneone, Camphor, Cineole (Ketones), Methylchavicol, Eugenol (phenols), Ocimene, Pinene, Sylvestrene (Terpenes)

Properties:
Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, cephalic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, Tonic, Restorative, Stimulant

Mind & Spirit:
One of the most useful cephalics (Stimulating & clearing the mind). Used as an inhalation in a vaporizer, it is reputed to clear the head, relieve intellectual fatigue and give the mind strength and clarity. Encourages concentration. A good tonic for the nerves, when feeling fragile. Appears to calm hysteria and nervous disorders yet seems to have an uplifting effect on depression.

Body:
Has been known to be first rate with headaches and migraines, probably due to is cephalic properties. Basil's antispasmodic properties is said to have a beneficial action on the respiratory system is useful for the relief of sinus congestion.

Useful for wasp and insect bites. The antispasmodic and emmenagogue properties is said to make Basil effective for treating menstrual problems such as scanty periods.

Precautions:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children & pets.
Keep away from heat & light.

It is not recommended to use Basil in baths as it may cause skin irritations. Because it is an emmenagogue it is best to avoid during pregnancy. Usually stimulating however, has a stupefying effect when used in excess.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Material Of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details