Aniseed Myrtle (O)

Aniseed Myrtle (O)
Anethole CT
Country of Origin: Australia - Organic
Botanical Name: Backhousia anisata (Ringwood Leaf)
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Used: Leaves
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Description of Plant:
A tall rainforest tree, with dense glabrous foliage characterized by its 'aniseed' odor. The timber of this species has distinct dark concentric rings in transverse section (hence the common name of Ringwood). Cream flowers are eucalyptic like and born in late spring to early summer.

Parts Used: Aerial parts.

Major Chemical Constituents:
The essential oil of B. anisata is predominately (E)-anethole (trans-anethole) and methyl chavicol with minor amounts of alpha-pinene, cineole, (Z)-anethole, alpha farnesene and anisaldehyde.

The existence of two distinct chemotypes, (a) one rich in (e)-anethole (90+%) which is preferred; the other (b) rich in methyl chavicol (60-75%) (a known carcinogen).

Aroma:
High in anethole, which is what gives this lovely oil a sweet as candy licorice flavor and aroma.

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
Anethole
- used in the flavor & fragrance industry as an 'aniseed' or 'licorice' flavoring agent in a number of foods & beverages.
- used as a flavor masking agent, as an expectorant and as both a sedative & stimulant in cough medicines.
- applications within the fragrance industry for cosmetics.

Anethole is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) for internal consumption as a flavoring agent.

Plants containing anethole (fennel, anise, star anise) have traditionally been used to assist with weight loss, lactation and stomach complaints.

This oil has been known to be useful in:
* gastric distress, especially when caused by stress and pressure.
* antiseptic
* bactericide
* expectorant
* fungicide
* gastro-intestinal stimulant
* May be useful in treating a variety of stomach complaints
* insecticide
* Has been called an 'uplifting' oil.
* May be helpful in dealing with PMT & menopause.

Method of Application:
- Vaporized
- Body Blends
- Culinary use

Precautions:
* the major component, anethole, is a known dermal irritant in some individuals so caution is indicated with allergic or inflamed skin conditions.

* large doses have a narcotic, stupefying effect.

* Certified Organic 951 (1C) - Organic Growers of Australia, Inc.

- Ref: Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb pg. 20 - 23.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Callous Remover
Callous Remover, 120/180 Grit, 7 inches. White handle. Our Price: $1.75

click for details

 
Callous Remover, 120/180 Grit, 7 inches. White handle.
Our Price: $1.75

click for details

 
Caraway Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Carum carvi
Country of Origin: Hungary - Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried, crushed ripe seeds
Flash Point: 145 degrees F
CAS No: 8000- 42 - 8

click for details

 
 
Cajeput Organic (NOP)
View Botanical Name: Melaluca leucadendron (M.minor)
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: South Vietnam - Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Fresh Leaves & twigs
CAS No: 8008-98-8
Fema: 2225
Flash Point: 48 C
Class 3

click for details

 
 
Oregano Spain (O)
View
Botanical Name: Origanum Vulgare L. 
Country of Origin: Spain
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material Used:  volatile oil obtained from the dried, flowering herb. 
 
CAS NO: 84012-24-8
Flash Point: 71 C 
 
Odor: a very strong herbaceous, camphoraceous scent with a dry-woody phenolic dry out. 
Synonyms: European oregano, wild marjoram.

click for details

 
 
Yuzu Oil
View Botanical Name: Citrus junos Sieb ex Tanaka
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Japan
Method of cultivation: conventional
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant material used: rind of the fruit

CAS No: 233683-84-6
Flash Point: (closed cup) 46 C / 115 F

Rare & Exotic

click for details