Aniseed Myrtle (O)

Aniseed Myrtle (O)
Anethole CT
Country of Origin: Australia - Organic
Botanical Name: Backhousia anisata (Ringwood Leaf)
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Used: Leaves
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Description of Plant:
A tall rainforest tree, with dense glabrous foliage characterized by its 'aniseed' odor. The timber of this species has distinct dark concentric rings in transverse section (hence the common name of Ringwood). Cream flowers are eucalyptic like and born in late spring to early summer.

Parts Used: Aerial parts.

Major Chemical Constituents:
The essential oil of B. anisata is predominately (E)-anethole (trans-anethole) and methyl chavicol with minor amounts of alpha-pinene, cineole, (Z)-anethole, alpha farnesene and anisaldehyde.

The existence of two distinct chemotypes, (a) one rich in (e)-anethole (90+%) which is preferred; the other (b) rich in methyl chavicol (60-75%) (a known carcinogen).

Aroma:
High in anethole, which is what gives this lovely oil a sweet as candy licorice flavor and aroma.

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
Anethole
- used in the flavor & fragrance industry as an 'aniseed' or 'licorice' flavoring agent in a number of foods & beverages.
- used as a flavor masking agent, as an expectorant and as both a sedative & stimulant in cough medicines.
- applications within the fragrance industry for cosmetics.

Anethole is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) for internal consumption as a flavoring agent.

Plants containing anethole (fennel, anise, star anise) have traditionally been used to assist with weight loss, lactation and stomach complaints.

This oil has been known to be useful in:
* gastric distress, especially when caused by stress and pressure.
* antiseptic
* bactericide
* expectorant
* fungicide
* gastro-intestinal stimulant
* May be useful in treating a variety of stomach complaints
* insecticide
* Has been called an 'uplifting' oil.
* May be helpful in dealing with PMT & menopause.

Method of Application:
- Vaporized
- Body Blends
- Culinary use

Precautions:
* the major component, anethole, is a known dermal irritant in some individuals so caution is indicated with allergic or inflamed skin conditions.

* large doses have a narcotic, stupefying effect.

* Certified Organic 951 (1C) - Organic Growers of Australia, Inc.

- Ref: Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb pg. 20 - 23.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Benzoin Sumatra Resinoid
View Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryander
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Method of Extraction: Sovent extract w/ alcohol
Plant Material Use: Benzoin gum (Styrax benzoin )
This gum contains 50% benzyl benzoate.

CAS No: 9000-05-9
Flash Point (closed cup): >100 C

Characteristics: Pale brown to brown viscous liquid, with a sweet balsamic aroma.

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Ylang Ylang Complete
View Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Family: Annonaceae 
Country of Origin: Madagascar 
Cultivation Method: Wild Crafted 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: the dry, fresh picked flowers

CAS No: 8006-81-3 
Flash Point: > 62 degrees C

Analysis

click for details

 
 
Rose Absolute Turkey
View Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: Turkey
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extracted
Plant Material Used: from the concrete of the rose petals

CAS No: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: (Closed cup) 88 C

Odor: Rose, spicy, characteristic.
Use: Perfume, cosmetic, food flavors
Appearance: Orange yellow to reddish brown liquid

click for details