Eucalyptus globulus (O) Portugal

Eucalyptus globulus (O) Portugal
Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: Portugal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable

Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol. clear, sharp and piercing.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Distilled from the fresh or partly dried, long and narrow leaves. 
Pharmaceutical, it is the most important (type) of all the Cineole types of eucalyptus.

Chemical Constituents:
Citronella (Aldehyde), Cineole (Ketone), Camphene, Fenchene, Phellandrene, Pinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Analgesic, Anti-rheumatic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Decongestant,
Expectorant, Insecticide, Stimulant

Mind:
Has a cooling effect upon the emotions. Also, clears the head, aids in concentration
and strengthens the nervous system.

Body:
- Its antiviral action works well on the respiratory tract, soothing inflammation and easing mucus.
- Particularly good for influenza, throat infections, coughs, sinusitis, asthma.
- Clears the head due to stuffiness from colds and and hay fever.
- Some relief ay be obtained from rheumatism when combined with Lemon and Juniper.
- May also be helpful with general muscular aches and pains.
- Said to antidote bites from insects.

The main use of E. globulus is flavoring of cough drops, vaporizers, mouth gargles, toothpaste, etc. 
It is comparatively stable in soap and it has a powerful 'lifting' effect upon the other ingredients in the soap perfume.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
This is powerful oil.
Best avoided on people suffering from high blood pressure or epilepsy.
Avoid application on infants.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details