Eucalyptus globulus (O)

Eucalyptus globulus (O)
Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable

Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol. clear, sharp and piercing.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Distilled from the fresh or partly dried, long and narrow leaves. 
Pharmaceutical, it is the most important (type) of all the Cineole types of eucalyptus.

Chemical Constituents:
Citronella (Aldehyde), Cineole (Ketone), Camphene, Fenchene, Phellandrene, Pinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Analgesic, Anti-rheumatic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Decongestant,
Expectorant, Insecticide, Stimulant

Mind:
Has a cooling effect upon the emotions. Also, clears the head, aids in concentration
and strengthens the nervous system.

Body:
- Its antiviral action works well on the respiratory tract, soothing inflammation and easing mucus.
- Particularly good for influenza, throat infections, coughs, sinusitis, asthma.
- Clears the head due to stuffiness from colds and and hay fever.
- Some relief ay be obtained from rheumatism when combined with Lemon and Juniper.
- May also be helpful with general muscular aches and pains.
- Said to antidote bites from insects.

The main use of E. globulus is flavoring of cough drops, vaporizers, mouth gargles, toothpaste, etc. 
It is comparatively stable in soap and it has a powerful 'lifting' effect upon the other ingredients in the soap perfume.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
This is powerful oil.
Best avoided on people suffering from high blood pressure or epilepsy.
Avoid application on infants.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details