Ginger Dried Root (O)

Ginger Dried Root (O)
Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

GingerGinger oil is known as a 'warming' oil which has been known to be beneficial for stimulating arterial circulation as well as assists with the respiratory system.

Ginger has been known as an analgesic with properties to relieve arthritic pains as well as sprains and muscle spasm especially in the lower back.

In Wanda Sellar book The Directory of Essential Oils she writes:
'Ginger is long hailed as an aphrodisiac and seemingly a valuable remedy in cases of impotence - A blend with Cinnamon, Coriander and Rosemary works wonders apparently. As a possible consequence of this it is said to be helpful after childbirth, breaking down remaining clots.' (Pg 71.)

It has a warming and stimulating effect on the lungs and maybe useful for those with chronic bronchitis. I personally like to cut up fresh ginger and boil it with some lime as it makes a great herbal drink and helps my lungs.

Also, I have used Ginger for my vertigo, it helps the nausea, hangovers, when traveling and sea sickness.

In TCM, Ginger is used for colds and chills, to promote sweating and stimulate the appetite. Ginger has also been used to assist with stomach aches and nausea.

The Ginger personality are those people who have clear plans and good intentions though do not have that 'drive' to take the initiative or take real action. A Ginger personality is the strong silent type. Very cheering and indicated for tiredness. Stimulating yet grounding as well.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Ginger may irritate sensitive skins.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details