Mandarin, Red (O)

Mandarin, Red (O)
Mandarin, Red (O)
Mandarin, Red (O)
Latin Name: Citrus nobilis
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Fruit Peel
Note: Top to Middle
CAS No:8008-31-9
Flash Point: 48 C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Another member of the orange family, the mandarin is smaller and more spreading than the orange tree, with smaller leaves and fruits which are slightly flattened at both ends. The tangerine is larger than the mandarin and rounder.

Aroma: Delicate, sweet, tangy with floral undertones.
An orange-brown to dark yellowish-brown or olive brown, occasionally lemon yellow mobile liquid of intensely sweet, not very fresh odor, occasionally with an amine-like, 'fishy' topnote and usually with a rich neroli-like, floral undertone.

Upon extreme dilution e.g. in ethyl alcohol, the oil shows a beautiful bluish fluorenscence which fades significantly when the solution has aged.

Chemical Constituents:
Geraniol (Alcohol), Citral, Citronellal, Methyl Anthranilate (Ester) Limonene (Terpene)

Properties:
Antispasmodic, Digestive, Emollient, Sedative, Tonic

Its refreshing aroma has an uplifting quality and may help to banish depression and anxiety.

Often used in combination with Neroli and Lavender to lessen stretch marks and scarring.

Blends well with:
Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Coriander, Chamomile, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Petitgrain and Rose.

Precautions: May be photo toxic, so best not to use before going out into the strong sunlight.

Mandarin Green
Country of Origin: Brazil

Of the 3 different Mandarin's, I love the color of this oil. A beautiful green.. with a wonderful 'tart' scent.

Mandarin Red
Country of Origin: Italy

Makes my mouth water .. for you citrus lover's you have to try this!! The color is a very deep brownish red. Just makes me smile! Wonderful for children .. so mellow yet uplifting.!

Mandarin Yellow
Country of Origin: Brazil

The scent of over ripe fruit.. deep yet similar to the Red Mandarin. A soothing oil.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Phototoxic.

Ref:
S. Arctander: Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Wanda Sellar: The Directory of Essential Oils
S. Battaglia: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details