OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1

OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

Rare & Exotic 
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Please Note: As per our supplier: This product conforms to the annexe l and the latest IFRA guidelines (Amendment n 46), the concentration level in the final product depending on use category.
These recommendations are based on scientific datas from the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials (RIFM).

Volatile oils occur not only in flowering plants, but also in some of the cryptogams. However, only a few members of the latter group can be utilized for the extraction of their fragrance on a commercial scale.

Most important among them are the lichens Evernia prunastri. These grow as epiphytes on the trunks of the oak, and certain fruit and pinaceous trees, particularly in southern and central Europe.

When dried and stored for a period of time, these lichens develop a peculiar mossy, earthy odor, the carriers of which can be extracted with volatile solvents, which yield the so-called resinoids, concretes and absolutes of OakMoss.

In its strict sense the name 'Oak Moss' refers only to Evernia prunastri, the true OakMoss or 'Mousse de chene', which grows chiefly on the bark of the oak. True Oak Moss, collected from oak trees, has the most pronounced and finest odor.

The lichen is collected from the bark of the trunk and branches, during the dry season. They are then baled and pressed. On arrival in the extraction plant it should be stored in a cool and dry place to prevent fermentation, which will spoil the odor of the moss.

In general, Oak Moss preparations are not only excellent odor fixatives, but impart to the finished product (whether soap, cosmetic, lotion or handkerchief perfume) a peculiar, earthy, mossy character.

Oak Moss preparations are indispensable in the creation of chypre and fougere scents. A number of well known and popular perfumes owe their alluring, exotic odor to a substantial content of oak moss extracts. These extracts have become an important tool in the hands of the experienced perfumer.

Caution: 
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.



No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Yarrow Oil, Blue
View Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Ariel
CAS Number: 8022-07-09
Flash Point: 54 degrees C

click for details