Geranium, Rose (O)

Geranium, Rose (O)
Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum x asperum
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Fresh Leaves

Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle

CAS No:8000-46-2
Flash Point: +- 75 degrees C



Rare & Exotic 
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
The color of this oil is green. The odor is very powerful: green, leafy-rosy, with a pronounced fruity-minty undertone and a rich, long lasting sweet rosy dry out.

In perfumery, this oil is used so commonly that it is hardly possible to point out its particular application. Also in all kinds of cosmetic products such as soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.

Mind:
This lovely, yet powerful oil is said to be a tonic to the nervous system, quells anxiety and depression and lifts the spirits. Puts the mind back into balance and may assist in reducing stress.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Once regarded as a great healing plant. Indeed, belief in its powers throughout the centuries disposed people to plant it around their cottage to keep evil spirits at bay.!

Its main medicinal use in the past was the treatment of diarrhea and dysentery. This is possibly due to the antispasmodic action on smooth muscle.

Therapeutic Actions:
Antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, deodorant, insecticide, styptic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Has been very popular in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma, bur for its action in balancing the production of sebum. This make its it valuable for skin that is either dry, oily or combination skin.

According to TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine), geranium oil is cooling and moist. It clears heat and as the ability to strengthen for the flow of Qi. Therefore, it is able to calm the mind, relax the body and ease frustration.

Ideal for those workaholics / perfectionists - those that have forgotten imagination, intuition and sensory experience.

An aromatic insect repellent.

Precaution:
Has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant and non sensitizing. However, cases of dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals caused by geranium oil have been documented. Also, is said to regulate the hormonal system so may not be a good idea to use in pregnancy.

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins - Steffen Arctander
The Directory of Essential Oils - Wanda Sellar

Disclaimer: Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details

 
 
Thyme, Red ~ Spain (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 55 degrees C

Appearance @ 20 C: Red Thyme is a brownish-red, orange-red colored liquid.
Odor: An intense warm herbaceous odor that is somewhat spicy and distinctly aromatic.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details