Eucalyptus dives NonSprayed

Eucalyptus dives NonSprayed
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus dives
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: NonSprayed
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

Flash Point: 57 C 

CT Piperitone
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS: 90028-48-1

There are three (3) different varieties of Eucalyptus dives.

1/Eucalyptus dives, var.'C' which is the 'pharmaceutical' type whose composition is almost identical to that of Eucalyptus Australiana 'type.'

This oil is produced in sizable quantities in southeastern Australia & South Africa. The oil from Australia is usually sold as 'eucalyptus oil' and not as 'dives' variety since it is marketed as a pharmaceutical eucalyptus oil.

It is a colorless or pale yellow liquid whose odor is almost indistinguishable from that of the Eucalyptus Australiana 'type' oil.

2/However, what is usually marketed under the name of Eucalyptus Dives oil is the essential oil, steam distilled from the leaves of 2/Eucalyptus Dives, var 'A', or from the leaves of 3/Eucalyptus Dives 'type.'

3/Eucalyptus Dives contains a large amount of laevo-Piperitone. the balance of the oil will yield Phellandrene, another useful material in perfumery.

Properties of Constituents:
Piperitone: a ketone which is known to be antiasthmatic and herbicidal.

Blending:
- Combined with Lemon Myrtle and Rosalina oils for a wonderful effect Breath Easy Blend.
- Used in combination with equal parts Tea Tree and Rosalina, E. dives makes a wonderful aromatic profusion blend for direct application to the chest and back of sufferers of chronic bronchitis or acute bronchial infection.

Eucalyptus dives may also have a good effect with respiratory infections. Mostly of the lower respiratory tract. Also, may be effective for clearing sinuses when used in a steam distillation.

It has been said that Eucalyptus dives is also calming and centering, causing one to take a deep, slow breaths it is also a bronchial dilator and has anti asthma applications.

Ref:
Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins by Steffen Arctander

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

Analysis (GCMS)

click for details