Eucalyptus dives WC

Eucalyptus dives WC
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus dives
Country of Origin: South Africa
Method of Cultivation: WC / NonSprayed
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

Flash Point: 57 C 

CT Piperitone
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS: 90028-48-1

There are three (3) different varieties of Eucalyptus dives.

1/Eucalyptus dives, var.'C' which is the 'pharmaceutical' type whose composition is almost identical to that of Eucalyptus Australiana 'type.'

This oil is produced in sizable quantities in southeastern Australia & South Africa. The oil from Australia is usually sold as 'eucalyptus oil' and not as 'dives' variety since it is marketed as a pharmaceutical eucalyptus oil.

It is a colorless or pale yellow liquid whose odor is almost indistinguishable from that of the Eucalyptus Australiana 'type' oil.

2/However, what is usually marketed under the name of Eucalyptus Dives oil is the essential oil, steam distilled from the leaves of 2/Eucalyptus Dives, var 'A', or from the leaves of 3/Eucalyptus Dives 'type.'

3/Eucalyptus Dives contains a large amount of laevo-Piperitone. the balance of the oil will yield Phellandrene, another useful material in perfumery.

Properties of Constituents:
Piperitone: a ketone which is known to be antiasthmatic and herbicidal.

Blending:
- Combined with Lemon Myrtle and Rosalina oils for a wonderful effect Breath Easy Blend.
- Used in combination with equal parts Tea Tree and Rosalina, E. dives makes a wonderful aromatic profusion blend for direct application to the chest and back of sufferers of chronic bronchitis or acute bronchial infection.

Eucalyptus dives may also have a good effect with respiratory infections. Mostly of the lower respiratory tract. Also, may be effective for clearing sinuses when used in a steam distillation.

It has been said that Eucalyptus dives is also calming and centering, causing one to take a deep, slow breaths it is also a bronchial dilator and has anti asthma applications.

Ref:
Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origins by Steffen Arctander

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details

 
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles
CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

Analysis (GCMS)

click for details