Cypress Morocco (O)

Cypress Morocco (O)
Latin Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin: Morocco
Family: Cupressaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Parts used: Leaves (needles) & twigs

Note: Middle to Base
CAS: 8013-86-3
Flash Point: 35 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Sweet balsamic, yet refreshing odor, reminiscent of pine needles oil, juniper berry oil, cardamom oil and with a unique dryout of delicate and tenacious sweetness, often compared to that of ambre.

A tall, conical shaped tree common to the Mediterranean region.

History & Myth:
It is a familiar feature in gardens and cemeteries, the ancient Greeks & Romans dedicated the tree to Pluto, god of the underworld, lived in a palace beside which grew the Cypress tree.

The Phoenicians and Cretans used the wood for building houses and ships. The Egyptians employed it for making sarcophagi and various medicinal purposes. The Greeks thought it a good medium for sculpturing statues of their gods possibly because it does not decay easily, hence its name 'Sempervirens' which means .. live forever.

Once an ingredient for whooping cough for children. These days often used in perfumery, particularly for masculine odors.

Chemical Composition:
a-pinene (20.4%), camphene (3.6%), sabinene (2.8%), B-pinene (2.9%), delta 3-carene (21.5%), myrcene and a-terpinene (1.1%), terpinolene (6.3%), linalool (0.07%), bornyl acetate (0.3%), cedrol (5.35%), cadinene (1.7%).

Therapeutic Actions:
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, deodorant, diuretic, Insecticide, haemostatic, hepatic, sedative, vasoconstrictor, tonic.

It has been said that talkative, irritable people benefit most by its calming action. Seems to have a soothing effect on anger - apparently cleanses the spirit and removes psychic blocks.

Cypress exerts a balancing action over fluids. It controls excessive loss of water and can therefore be helpful to the mature skin. Sweaty and oily skim may also benefit and wounds seem to heal well due to the cicatrisant properties.

Blends well with:
Benzoin, Bergamot, Clary sage, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Pine, Rosemary & Sandalwood.

Pharmacology & Clinical Studies:
Non found at this time for cypress.

Precautions: Regulates the menstrual cycle so best not to use in pregnancy.
External use only.

Do not use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children & pets.

Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
The Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details